Help

3

How can you scale the Gantt view?

In the documentation there is a mode tag that can be added to a gantt view. This tag allows you to scale the time duration of the gantt view. But it doesn't seem to do anything in reality.

https://doc.openerp.com/trunk/server/03_module_dev_03/#id1

<gantt date_stop="date_finished" date_start="date_start" string="Productions" default_group_by="routing_id" mode ="month">
                </gantt>

This code isn't rejected as an XML error, but it doesn't seem to scale the gantt view.

How can you change the scale of a gantt view?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pierre-Alain Dorange
-

Do not works for me too : OpenERP 7

2 Answers
1
Avatar
Prakash
Best Answer

The below code is working in openerp 7

<record id="view_project_gantt" model="ir.ui.view">
    <field name="name">Project Gantt</field>
    <field name="model">project.test</field>
    <field name="type">calendar</field>
    <field name="arch" type="xml">
    <gantt date_stop="date_finished" date_start="date_start" string="Productions" default_group_by="routing_id" mode ="month">
        </gantt>
    </field>

</record>

    <record id="action_project_test" model="ir.actions.act_window">
            <field name="name">Project Test</field>
            <field name="res_model">project.test</field>
            <field name="view_type">form</field>
            <field name="view_mode">tree,form,gantt</field>     
    </record>
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

no it does not, the scale does not change. Try changing mode to day or 3weeks.

0
Avatar
Anoop
Best Answer
  1. List item
  2. List item
  3. List item
  4. List item
Avatar
Discard