Help

0

Odoo10: how to set the tree (list) view as default view for Customers and Products in Sales module

Avatar
Herry.

Dear All,

Instead of kanban view, how to set the tree (list) view as default view for Customers and Products whenever launch them from Sales top menu ?  It can be done for Purchase module, but cannot for Sales module.

Pls advise, thanks in advance.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
4
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

What you can do is that, activate developer mode, then go to Settings -> Technical -> User Interface -> Menu Items, search for the menu, let it be Customers in sales secton.


Then open it, then near the action field you can see a arrow button of many2one filed, click on it , then the action will open ,


Scroll down and change the sequence in the view section, give value 0 for tree view.



Lower the sequence number, will be shown first

UPTD : For the case of the product menu as there is no view in it, click add an item select view type  as Tree and give sequence as  0


Thanks


Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Hilar Andikkadavath
Best Answer

Activate Developer Mode

Click on the debug Icon

Edit Action

And re arrange the view as below


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Herry.
Best Answer

Hello, Niyas Raphy, thanks very much for your prompt advise, it works fine for Customers in Sales module, but, it seems cannot apply to Products in Sales module,because there is no Views Sequence to be adjusted in its view section, pls advise, thanks a lot !

---

Hello, Hilar, thanks very much for your advise, the views might be re-arranged for Customers in Sales module, and it works well. but, it seems no views to be re-arranged for Products in the same module. Any idea? pls advise, thanks a lot !

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-

Just updated the answer, Please go through it. After clicking the edit action, create a view select view type as Tree with sequence 0

Avatar
Herry.
-

Good, it works for Products as well now, thanks so much for your help, thanks.