Help

20

What documentation is available for odoo?

Avatar
Stephen Mack

What documentation is available for odoo?

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

Thank you so much!! to give the info. -- Best Regards Jeerapong PUTTHANBUT (joe) SUMMIT TECH IT Solutions Co., Ltd. www.smitsolution.com [1] [1] http://www.smitsolution.com/

Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

Thanks all for this list of links!

Avatar
Sehrish
-

Learn OpenERP is a great platform where you can specially learn OpenERP (odoo) and its programming concepts from A to Z. The purpose of creating this blog is to help those people who wants to develop their own OpenERP Systems. Have a look please:

http://learnopenerp.blogspot.com/

4 Answers
48
Avatar
Stephen Mack
Best Answer

Also: List of Blogs/Tutuorials and Beginner's Guide to Odoo and Odoo source code search tool

14 December 2014: Interested in functional documentation for Odoo?  Fill out this odoo survey to help them decide if they should crowd fund more documentation for Odoo.

    Odoo Version 9:

    • None available yet.

    Odoo Version 8:

    OpenERP Version 7:

    OpenERP Version 6.1:

    16 Comments
    Avatar
    Discard
    Avatar
    Leonardo Donelli
    -

    Here is a build of official odoo v8 docs on readthedocs.org: http://odoo-80.readthedocs.org/en/latest I'll try to keep it updated to the main github branch.

    Avatar
    Stephen Mack
    -

    Thanks this link is a formatted version of the github files. I added it to the list.

    Avatar
    Natasha
    -

    Thanks all for this list of links ! Natasha

    Avatar
    Leonardo Donelli
    -

    @Stephen, the link I gave you (the ReadTheDocs format) is the official v8 docs (as it builds from odoo/odoo/tree/8.0 and not odoo-dev/odoo)

    Avatar
    Stephen Mack
    -

    @leonardo, fixed. Thanks for the clarification.

    Avatar
    Stephen Mack
    -

    Odoo is now hosting the almost completed Developers Documentation. https://www.odoo.com/documentation/8.0/

    Avatar
    Stephen Mack
    -

    Work has begin on the crowdfunded campaign to write the Website Designer documentation: https://www.indiegogo.com/projects/bootstrap-themes-for-odoo-cms/x/8816515#home

    Avatar
    gunnar
    -

    not sure whether the indigogo crowdfunding campaign actually belongs here. On first sight this money collected will be spent on developing design themes for the website builder ... where is the connection to documentation/manuals?

    Avatar
    Stephen Mack
    -

    One of the deliverables is the documentation which according to Fabien the documentation will be released 5 months after the crowdfunding people get their version. So you can pay 25 euros to get it now or wait and get it later.

    Avatar
    gunnar
    -

    with "deliverables" you mean one of the rewards given away to "funders" is the (already existing) documentation which will be available to the public only later, right?

    Avatar
    Stephen Mack
    -

    No, I mean the document that they are currently working on and will be finished in about a month that is included in all of the PERKS except the 15 Euro version and according to the comments in the campaign will most likely be made open source next year. This thread is about documentation (whether it is free or for sale) regarding odoo and therefore I included it for people who wish to know about it. It is not really more complicated than that. Cheers.

    Avatar
    Stephen Mack
    -

    Here is an interesting blog that I am watching. It may someday warrant inclusion in the list above if the owner continues to update it. Best of luck in his endeavors! http://ludwiktrammer.github.io/

    Avatar
    Stephen Mack
    -

    Added the nine v6.1 PDF books.

    Avatar
    Stephen Mack
    -

    Interested in functional documentation for Odoo v8? Fill out this odoo survey to help them decide if they should crowd fund more documentation for Odoo. https://www.odoo.com/survey/start/odoo-documentation-32

    Avatar
    Stephen Mack
    -

    I have started a project to create a Basic Configuration Guide for Odoo v8. Please feel free to send me you suggestions/comments or help out any way you wish. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1TjwRfiqLBEV1O0DnAiCFP2UiMjaxk4ctHYYP0PWpNzA/edit?usp=sharing

    Avatar
    Stephen Mack
    -

    A book developed by our community is available for purchase: Odoo Development Essential [ https://www.packtpub.com/big-data-and-business-intelligence/odoo-essentials ] Written by Daniel Reis [ https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/user/11426 ]

    4
    Avatar
    Imre Van den berge
    Best Answer

    Another community driven project towards Odoo Tutorials has just been launched at http://www.odorials.com. A first beginner tutorial for Odoo 7.0 is already available at http://odorials.com/tutorials/general/how-to-start-using-odoo/.

    1 Comment
    Avatar
    Discard

    Looks good. Do think about the Ubuntu versions as there are a lot of people using Ubuntu.

    0
    Avatar
    Rodrigo
    Best Answer

    Is it there some links for Odoo v11?

    Avatar
    Discard
    0
    Best Answer

    As per an email Odoo sent out in June 2019, they are planning to make their entire support and training platform free.
    It can be found on : 

    https://www.odoo.com/slides/all

    This is great news as it is also the newest information available for Odoo 12!

    See email below , dated 20 june 2019

    Hello, Odooers!

    We're proud to announce that our very own eLearning platform is online.

    Which means this platform will soon be closed. Everything we produced and will produce going forward will only be available on Odoo.com/slides entirely for free!

    We have more than 120 functional videos, business cases, and quizzes covering all Odoo Apps (more than 18 hours of content!).

    Please join us there and become a (super)hero of Odoo.

    We hope the platform will be as much fun for you to use as it was for us creating it!

    If you need any further information, please reach out to us.

    The Odoo eLearning team.

    www.odoo.com/slides

    Avatar
    Discard