Help

2

Problem with Manufacturing and Warehouse pull-rules in Odoo 8?

Avatar
Helal

My problem is when I tried to create a procurement rules (pull-rules) to get raw materials from the "Raw Materials" warehouse with every manufacturing order, and after then put the finished product in the "End Products" warehouse. 
My warehouses' design is to define three locations;

  • "RAW" for the "Raw Materials" warehouse
  • "MNF" for the "Manufacturing" warehouse, and
  • "END" for the "End Products" warehouse.

I tried many many times with no use.

Can anyone help?

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
0
Avatar
John O'Toole
Best Answer

Hi, I am trying to make this work in Odoo 12. Has anyone done this is this version?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rami Talat
Best Answer

Unfortunately, not working!
And I wonder why Odoo 8 is so complex is such a basic feature, in opposite to OpenERP7!


UPDATE...

I think your problem zbik is you are still running on OpenERP 7. May be this is point of misunderstanding

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Zbik
-

In my system works. WMS in V8 is much better than V7. This WMS requires only an understanding. You read stock/doc/stock.rst (from module stock).

Avatar
Rami Talat
-

I already (for sure) read it, while it talks conceptually, not "step-by-step" like doc.odoo.com There are a lot of undocumented features in WMS 8 till now. So this is the reason for such questions, which focus on the details as well as the concept as well.

Avatar
Rami Talat
-

This never worked with me, any ideas?

0
Avatar
Guru
Best Answer

Still have trouble with your solution zbik!

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Helal
Best Answer

Thx Zbik for looping us to ambigious answers.
I already read this post before, and commented on your answer to get more explanation.
Please, if you have specific and step-by-step answers in details, you are welcome and you will be very appreciated.

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Zbik
-

Answer updated

Avatar
Guru
-

Still not working!

Avatar
Helal
-

I don't know where can you prioritize routes from? The only "route priority" is in the push rules!

Avatar
Helal
-

How to prioritize routes?

Avatar
Helal
-

Unfortunately zbik, your solution didn't work with me as you described! Furthermore, the drag and drop feature you mentioned is not working too! It seems as you are talking about another app!

Avatar
Helal
-

I'm still unable to do this, till now!

0
Avatar
Zbik
Best Answer

Organize your warehouses and transfer of goods otherwise. See this post

UPDATE, only for V8:

S - source, material warehouse - purchase warehouse
M - manufacturing warehouse
E - end products - sale warehouse

With these settings all transfers between warehouses are manually accepted.

Warehouses settings:

  • In warehouse S check - Purchase to resupply this warehouse
  • In warehouse E check - Resupply Warehouses M
  • In warehouse M check - Manufacture in this Warehouse and Resupply Warehouses S

Reordering Rules:

  • For products-materials set pseudo MTO in Stock location warehouse M. In this way materials from S will be transfered on demand.
  • For end-products set pseudo MTO in warehouse M, too. Additionaly Quantity Multiple = Quantity From Bill Of Materials.In this way manufacturing order will be for the appropriate quantity.
  • In warehouse E - defined reordering rule (as required or MTO)

Routes priority:

  • route S -> M - higher priority than others for magazine M (buy, etc.)
  • route M -> E - higher priority than others for magazine E (buy, etc.)
  • routes priority is changed by changing the field sequence, or manually in similar way to here

Product settings:

  • appropriate routes checked, for example M -> E for end-products and S -> M for materials

PS. You can build a similar transfers rules with one warehouse and three locations

Hope this help.

 

UPDATE 11-02.2015

How does the system choose the correct procurement rule:

When Odoo needs to find a procurement rule, it will check the routes that can be applied to the procurement as follows:

  • It will try to find a rule from the route(s) on the procurement first
  • If it does not find any, it will try to find a rule from the route(s) on the product and product category (+ its parents)
  • If it does not find any there, it will try to find a rule from the route(s) on the warehouse

If in any of these cases, multiple rules are found, it will select the rule with the highest priority. This sequence can be changed in Warehouse/Routes (drag/drop the lines).

 

8 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Zbik
-

Answer updated

Avatar
Guru
-

How to prioritize routes?

Avatar
Rami Talat
-

Unfortunately, not working! And I wonder why Odoo 8 is so complex is such a basic feature, in opposite to OpenERP7!

Avatar
Zbik
-

Answer updated - prioritize routes.

Avatar
Guru
-

Still not working too.

Avatar
Zbik
-

Where and what the problem? You verify active procurements, exceptions other issue?

Avatar
Rami Talat
-

M never have moves from S (for the materials). Also, E never have moves from M after manufacturing!

Avatar
Zbik
-

Answer updated