Help

2

How to Keep Track of Inventory in a Restaurant

Hello,

I'd like to know how to keep track of Inventory in a Food Restaurant in order to control the ingredients of a meal like:
Product: Hamburger
reduced from Inventory: 1 bread, 1 lettuce, 1/8 tomato 
or you have another solution to keep track of this kind of products?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

You can use a Bill of Materials to 'make' a Hamburger.  The type of the Bill of Materials can be a kit, so that you are not really creating a Manufacturing Order for the Hamburger, but every time you sell one, the bread/lettuce/tomato are taken from Inventory.


Check out https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c1m-Qrqwdb4 (or something like this) to learn more.

Also, review https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/what-is-the-bom-method-6838


P.S.  Add some meat to your Bill of Materials!

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

You might want to check in this tutorial if you have all settings right.https://www.twanda.ch/slides/slide/wine-by-the-glass-selling-in-different-units-of-measure-9

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

Thanks Ray,

helped me a lot,it works fine as a Kit and the Ingredient as Stockable products.

Avatar
Discard