Help

0

incoming & outgoing mail configuration

Avatar
sneha antony

After a long try I am not able to configure the two emails(incoming and outgoing) successfully in my openerp.I refered many previous questions but still email settings are showing connection error while testing.Can anyone please explain the complete steps involved in the configuration of incoming and outgoing mails.Is there any changes to be made in the settings of the email address account given as the login?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
3
Avatar
Ashif Abdulrahman
Best Answer

Go to Settings -> Technical -> Email -> Outgoing Mail servers

a. Description: Description about the mail server to be configured.

b. SMTP Server: Hostname or IP of SMTP server

 For example  smtp.gmail.com

c. Connection Security: Select SSL/TLS from the drop down list.

  Sessions are encrypted with SSL/TLS through a dedicated port

(default: 465)

d. Username: Username for SMTP authentication.

  For example: abc@gmail.com

e. Password: Password for SMTP authentication.

  For example: password for abc@gmail.com

f. Test the connection status by clicking ‘Test Connection’ button.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Nehal
Best Answer

Hello,

For incoming mail server: Server Type : POP Server Server Name: pop.gmail.com Port: 995 SSL/TLS: True Username: user@gmail.com Password: pwd

For outgoing mail server: Server: smtp.gmail.com Connection Security: SSL/TLS port (default: 465) Username: user@gmail.com Password: pwd Test the connection status by clicking ‘Test Connection’ button.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Adesh Paul
-

It helped me. Thanks.

0
Avatar
Nick Ace
Best Answer

  found it My test works, its the gmail captha : https://www.google.com/accounts/DisplayUnlockCaptcha   

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Usman Aldewan
Best Answer

cpanel SMTP outgoing email not working,

Avatar
Discard