Help

1

How to set "allow reconciliation" for existing Accounts in Accounting App

Avatar
Hien

Hi.

I created some bank accounts in Chart of Account but I forgot setting "allow reconciliation". I already had many  transactions in each bank accounts (pay bill/ receive payment). My question is how can I set " allow reconciliation" for them?  Please help!

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Alexey Moujeer
Best Answer

I set 'reconciled' to true on account_account directly in the database. Not sure if this causes any side effects though.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
fussions
-

You also have to force recomputation of amount_residual by calling _amount_residual() method on all account.move.lines with the account where you set the flag.

0
Avatar
Antoine
Best Answer

Bump. Looking for this answer too!

Avatar
Discard