Help

0

How to send SMS to mobile from openerp SMS Gateway

Avatar
mozib khan


I have install sms_client module in my data base. i am using openerp 7. i configured Gateway List in General tab Username,Password,Receipt No,SMS Mesage all this parameters. i am getting SMS in Message Queue status as Queued so, some one tell me how can i set automated action and schedular to get SMS to mobile.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
mozib khan
-

I have canny service provider credentials.with out creating new module i can't perform this action??. by using sms_client Module? and i have created server and automated action also. message are coming in to openerp sms gateway->message queue. i want that message to come to my mobile. how can i do that? help me in that

4 Answers
2
Best Answer

Hello Mozib Khan,

There are no. of script available in python to send message to mobile.

Here you go! for the sample script.

Click Here 

The thing is you need to get register any message service provider, which might be not free.

Once you will have that service provider credential you can develop your own module and scheduler for this.

Hope this will help you.

Rgds,

Anil.





Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Anand
Best Answer

I have developed one module to use way2sms api to send SMS.

But problem is that, in way2sms we can send only 100 SMS per day.

So its good to use 

twilio 

Its a good one but subscriptions charges are must... :)

I think your prob is solved.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Demirel yakito
Best Answer

import urllib2

import cookielib

from getpass import getpass

import sys

username = raw_input("Enter your login Username: ")

passwd = getpass()

message = raw_input("Enter Message: ")

number = raw_input("Enter Mobile number:")

message = "+".join(message.split(' '))

# Logging into the SMS Site

url = 'http://site24.way2sms.com/Login1.action?'

data = 'username=' + username + '&password=' + passwd + '&Submit=Sign+in'

# For Cookies:

cj = cookielib.CookieJar()

opener = urllib2.build_opener(urllib2.HTTPCookieProcessor(cj))

# Adding Header detail:

opener.addheaders = [('User-Agent', 'Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/37.0.2062.120 Safari/537.36')]

try:

usock = opener.open(url, data)

except IOError:

print "Error while logging in."

sys.exit(1)

jession_id = str(cj).split('~')[1].split(' ')[0]

send_sms_url = 'http://site24.way2sms.com/smstoss.action?'

send_sms_data = 'ssaction=ss&Token=' + jession_id + '&mobile=' + number + '&message=' + message + '&msgLen=136'

opener.addheaders = [('Referer', 'http://site25.way2sms.com/sendSMS?Token=' + jession_id)]

try:

sms_sent_page = opener.open(send_sms_url, send_sms_data)

except IOError:

print "Error while sending message"

sys.exit(1)

print "SMS has been sent."

Avatar
Discard