Help

4

How to prevent the Settings module from loading the "featured" Apps / Modules

Avatar
Abner Galeno Jr.

Each time I click on the Settings tab, the web client loads the Featured Apps list from the apps.openerp.com website.

I find it unproductive to wait for 10 seconds each time the updated "featured apps list" is loaded after I click on the settings module. I know there is a 2 second window where I can go directly to other parts of the settings module, but...

It would be really cool, if there is an option to prevent the loading of featured apps, especially when I'm already done installing the apps/modules that I wanted.

reference screenshot: img38.imageshack.us/img38/556/longwaitforappmoduleslo.png

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Abner Galeno Jr.
-

Thanks for the correct answer guys.

I had been checking the settings recently but it seems the settings interface are just not that intuitive for me, at the moment. Good thing openerp has an awesome [help] community :) Yey.

4 Answers
6
Avatar
Nicolas Bessi
Best Answer

Hello,

This is just a workaround but you can change priority of menu Installed Modules List to 1.

Setting->Technical->User interface->Menu

The install Module list will be at top and Open. I do this often when I code.

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Anton Cahya Wibowo
Best Answer

That's because OpenERP connect to apps.openerp.com, I turn it off by changing javascript on /openerp/addons/base/static/src/js/apps.js my solution can visit http://twindevil.com/?p=310

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Abner Galeno Jr.
-

wow, thanks for linking me to the solution on your blog :)

1
Avatar
Shelton
Best Answer

You can change the sequence of the menu in Settings>Technical>User Interface>Menu Items such that you can access your desired menu when clicking on Settings.For eg. You can place the installe modules menu at first

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Zahin
Best Answer

Good way to fix :

http://goo.gl/qO5TcO

Check complete article and very easy to install & use it.

Avatar
Discard