Help

2

How to disable case-sensitivity for email aliases?

Hi,

we are experimenting a lot with email aliases and auto creation of support tickets. We encountered a situation, where emails at support@domain.tld, which has an email alias created in OpenERP, were successfully transformed to a project issue. But emails at Support@domain.tld weren't recognized by OpenERP.

Can somebody confirm this? Is there a way to disable this behavior? (Without trying to force the email server to lowercase addresses.)

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Kobus Wolvaardt
Best Answer


Hi,

We experience the same. Do you have a solutions for this?

I was thinking it should be possible to do a case insensiteve compare if I can find the place where that happens, but I have not.

Another solutions would be to link multiple emails, in a multi lang environment it would be great to link support and ondersteuning to support. Then the case issue could be partially solved by at least adding a camel case and a full upper case to the project. If someone does email SuPpOrT then they are being weird.

Any suggestion help?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Kobus Wolvaardt
Best Answer


Hi,

We experience the same. Do you have a solutions for this?

I was thinking it should be possible to do a case insensiteve compare if I can find the place where that happens, but I have not.

Another solutions would be to link multiple emails, in a multi lang environment it would be great to link support and ondersteuning to support. Then the case issue could be partially solved by at least adding a camel case and a full upper case to the project. If someone does email SuPpOrT then they are being weird.

Any suggestion help?

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hast du eine Lösung gefunden, ich habe nämlich das gleiche Problem.

MfG Christian

Avatar
Discard