Help

3

how I can manage the bundle of products in OpenERP7 ?

Avatar
anonymous

Hi,

how I can manage bundle of products in OpenERP ? :

How can I prepare my packs?

in sale , is what I sell pack or items in the pack ?

for example in August i want to create promotion PC.my packs (PC+mouse+Free keyboard) how I can manage this?

Thanks.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Thomas Seifried
-

Sorry, cannot comment yet on an answer (karma to low) About v7 addon product_bundle: The zip download on http://www.openerp.com/apps/7.0/product_bundle [1] is *out-of-date*. I found the most recent one in the authors github repo: https://github.com/Elico-Corp/openerp-7.0/tree/master/product_bundle The author has fixed some quite major bugs: Missing security settings (only admin was able to edit products after installation of the addon) Quantities was incorrect when ordering more than just one bundle in a single order line [1] http://www.openerp.com/apps/7.0/product_bundle

5 Answers
1
Avatar
Flyguy
Best Answer

You will have to use a Bill of Material (in production module) You can create 1 new product from all the components, with standard BoM. Or create 1 set with all the components, with phantom BoM.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Gilles Lehoux
Best Answer

For v7 addon: product_bundle

This addon, once installed, will add a Supply Method (Manufacture, Buy, Bundle). If the Bundle method is selected then a Bundle tab will be added to the product. In this tab, you can create a list of products and then test to see if it does what you want.

The module's author did not include sufficient information to get started using. There should have been a description of the changes to the menus. When this information is missing, you can look at the source code to guess what the module does.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Semah Raddaoui
Best Answer

In fact there is already a module which do that : http://www.openerp.com/apps/7.0/product_bundle/

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
a
-

Hi, I check this addons, but it seems not working under v7. I use a ubuntu server and do not have any difference on my layout once installed. Did you try it ?