Help

1

How can I compute for the late of an employee that i will use in his/her payroll?

Avatar
paolo

Hello everyone,

I am creating salary rules for my HR payroll, but "attendance" isn't part of the available varialbes that i can use. i would like to compute for my employee's late and create a python code that would deduct it from his/hes  contract.wage.

 

Thank you :)

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
paolo
Best Answer

Hello KPONOUGLO,

Correct me if im wrong, base on what i have understand, i need to treat "Late attendance" as unpaid leave? 

here what i want to get:

example: daily rate / hours of work per day = hourly rate.

          total_late * hourly rate = deduction.

          in order for me to compute his/her late i need to access his/her attendance logs? right?

          but attendance isn't part of the variables i can use in the salary rule. is there another way to solve this problem?

Thanks a lot pal, :) have a nice day

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Koffi KPONOUGLO
Best Answer

Hi Paolo,

  • You have to create a new holydays type for manage this. Or you can use the default unpaid type available,
  • Then you create you will create a salary rule base on worked hours. See link1 or link2
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Atul Kumar jain
-

How can we calculate Overtime in openerp