Help

0

Default value

Avatar
Abrar

Greetings all, 

using odoo studio I created a credit limit then set a default value, 
the problem is: I'm trying to set credit limit for all existing customers using a default value,
is that possible and how? 
 

Thank you

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

Pleasr use a more specific title.

2 Answers
1
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
Best Answer

Hi Abrar:

Yes. It's possible.

  1. Go to the List view of the Customers

  2. Use Studio to add the Credit Limit field to the List view

  3. Exit Studio, select all the Customers and edit one of the Credit Limit fields to input the default value. Odoo will ask you whether the value should be applied to all the selected rows.

  4. Go into Studio again and remove the Credit Limit field from the view if you do not need it to be displayed.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Usman
Best Answer

This video can help you


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R4C-1Bv_uP8

Avatar
Discard