Help

4

Where to find cost center management?

Avatar
Darmok

Hello, where can I find the cost centers in OpenERP7? I installed the standard financial modul. Will I need an extra modul for that? I've checked already every menu but I can't find it. Do I need to set a flag in settings menu to make it visible?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Best Answer

Hello,

I think you want to use the costing method on OpenERP. Just go to Settings/Users access rights tab and tick the costing method group true after apply the technical group.

It will provide you the option of standard costing and average costing on product form.

Thank you!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Darmok
-

Thank you very much.

0
Avatar
Mohamed Hagag
Best Answer

I know it's too late, but may help others:

In OpenERP Cost Centres and Profit Centres are represented/called Analytic Accounts.

So you can create cost center and Profit centers in OpenERP using analytic accounts.

doc.openerp.com /v7.0/book/4/4_10_Accounts/index.html

Regards,

Avatar
Discard