Help

2

What is "Notes / Fancy Mode" in user options?

Avatar
Daryl van Sittert

In the user settings, under "Access Rights" there is "Notes / Fancy mode".  What does that do?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Michel Hugues
Best Answer

If in "Settings / Configuration / General Settings", you activate "Use fancy layouts for notes" -> alls users have fancy note.

If in "Settings / Configuration / General Settings", you un-activate "Use fancy layouts for notes" -> by defaut alls users have not fancy note, then you can activate fancy notes by users in "Settings / Users / Users" tab "Access Rights"

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Daryl van Sittert
-

Thanks. So it just changes the layout of the note to make it look 'fancier'. Seems a bit overkill to have the option to configure per user :)

1
Avatar
Sandeep Kumar
Best Answer

Fancy notes is a feature which enables you to writes notes for any meeting it is displaying in Message module. so whenever any points you need to write which does not have any functionality just for minutes of meeting, you can use fancy notes, its same as sticky notes in Windows OS

Avatar
Discard