Help

0

Weighing Scale Integration?

How to get a weight from weighing scale which is connected in user end machine and user is accessing odoo in the same machine.

Scenario: I have weight field in the form and when ever user weigh the goods weight of the goods must appear in the field.

Any suggestion or solution?


4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Brenda
-

Hello,

did you manage to do what you wanted?

I would need to do the same.

Have any suggestion or solution?

Avatar
Saravanan Sakthivel
-

I have written the js on the client machine to get weight and added new widget in odoo to fetch the result from client machine

Avatar
Brenda
-

Great !

I'm new to odoo.

I will try the ones you suggest.

Avatar
Xavier Brochard
-

Very interesting. Could you share your solution ? or create a module ?

5 Answers
0
Avatar
Jagdish Panchal
Best Answer

Hello,

This link will help you link

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Saravanan Sakthivel
-

No. Link won't help with answer.