Help

0

Website Stock Location as product availability source

Avatar
Nabil EL KADIRI

Hello,


For an Odoo V12 CE, we have couple of internal stock locations set for every PoS (Physical stores), each location has a separate Warehouse, so technically we have 10 different Warehouses each Warehouse has its own location (all internal), one Central Warehouse and 9 Stores.


We are trying to make the website (online shop) check for product availability in the Central Warehouse/Location instead of checking the quantity available in all the stock locations.


Any help will be appreciated.


Thank you

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2
Avatar
Sarath Babu
Best Answer

In Odoo V12 CE, we have a module named as Product Availability (website_sale_stock), Install this module, after that you will get an option to select which warehouse wants to integrate with Online shop.

Under the website setting page, you can see one enabling option "Inventory - Manage availability of products". Here you can configure the website warehouse and modes

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Dharmesh Lathiya
Best Answer

Hello Nabil,

Sarath Babu's explained settings (assigning specific warehouses to websites) are not available in Odoo version 12. It is available on Odoo versions 13 and 14. There is no option to assign a specific warehouse to a website in Odoo version 12. Version 12 of  Odoo  has only "Manage product availability" settings (Site --> Configuration --> Settings, Inventory, "Manage product availability" under Products section) and it is based on all warehouse stock and not specific warehouse. Customisation is necessary to achieve your goal.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Nabil EL KADIRI
Best Answer

Hi,


The module you mentioned is automatically installed when you tick the 'Inventory' checkbox inside the Website Configuration, it enables 4 options in the drop down menu allowing you to select either you want to sell products ignoring the inventory quantities, or show inventory and limit orders if quantity is below a defined number...etc.


There is no option to select or define the warehouse location to be considered for the Inventory quantities.


Thank you for your assistance.

Avatar
Discard