Help

1

website connected to odoo : best practices ?

Avatar
juliacorno@gmail.com

Hello community,


I work in a company that has Odoo as CRM. We have to redo our website and we need a link between the website and the CRM.

What do you think is the best way to proceed?

- Make the site with Odoo Builder?
- Make the site with Wordpress and connect it to Odoo CRM (in this case, how?)
- Another suggestion?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Avinash Nk
Best Answer

Hello Juliacorno,

It is best to use Odoo's default Website module.

Because you have the best website builder in Odoo.

Also, CRM is already integrated with the website. So you can enjoy the features from this integration like the lead generation from the website, etc.

Also, it is integrated into many other Apps. It will be useful in the future while you install more Apps.



Thanks & Regards

Avinash N K

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
PR1 - Support
Best Answer

Hi,

i would use the odoo built in website builder.

However I realise that some people prefer things like WordPress or Joomla! In that case I would use a plugin that allows Odoo forms such as contact form or a form builder form be placed directly into the wordpress or joomla! website.

see here:

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/13.0/pr1_iframe_forms


Cheers


Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hello Juliacorno,

- There is 2 way to integrate your WordPress/woo-commerce with odoo

1) Integrate with Custome Plugin OR Third-party app which is available on odoo app store 

See this for Plugin: -->

https://www.cybrosys.com/blog/odoo-integration-with-woocommerce

See this for Third-party app :

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/browse?search=odoo+wordpress


2) In another case, you have create custom development with develop crone-job/script and integrate WordPress with odoo.

- But if you use odoo website builder it could better for you, odoo provide direct integration with your CRM/Sales module 

Thanks & Regards,

Aasif Ghanchi

Odoo Functional Consultant

Avatar
Discard