Help

2

V12 - How to reactivate the accounting onboarding panel?

Avatar
Ricardo Gross

In version 11 the first option in Accounting>Configuration>Settings was "Hide the Configuration Steps bar".

In Odoo 12 it's called "Onboarding Panel", but once closed, I don't find an option to reopen it.

Does anyone know a solution ?

Thanks

Ricardo

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Thanks.. Its Work

5 Answers
2
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

Am not sure whether there is any default way for this in the user interface. What you can do is that, there is a field in the company(res.company) model with the name account_dashboard_onboarding_state , right now its value is set to closed, you can just edit the view and make this field visible in company form view and change its value to not_done . 

Then the onboarding panel will get visible again. See this Video: How To Make Closed Configuration Onboarding Panel Visible Again in Odoo

Thanks

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

This is the only true way to do this. I've once made a ticket at Odoo about this asking to make it configurable (to reactivate it again) but it was denied.

Avatar
Darren
-

Thanks Niyas, we did this and I have just checked it....... the Onboarding Dashboard is showing, but is says that configuration is done see attached screen shot. It doesn’t allow us to record Initial Balances.

Any ideas what we could do?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8v9fbpa7pyc8fgj/Screenshot 2019-09-30 12.03.23.png?dl=0

Thanks Darren

0
Avatar
iblys
Best Answer

Hi Darren,

You have to set the original opening balances journal entry created when you first create the company to draft state, after that when you click on Chart of Accounts you'll see the columns to set opening credit and debit balances again.


Avatar
Discard