Help

0

Upgrade module by command line

Avatar
Dhivya

Hi, how to upgrade module from command line in V13 CE all in one set up?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-
4 Answers
4

Hi Dhivya,

This still works the same as in old versions, by using the -u command. For example, if you have an app named "sales_management" and an app named "project_management" you would do:

./odoo-bin -u sales_management,project_management -c /etc/odoo-server.conf

Alternatively you can stop and start your Odoo instance, update the apps list from Apps > Update apps" and by then clicking on "Update" in the app itself.
You can find more information about the command line options in the official documentation

Regards,
Yenthe

Avatar
Discard
3
Avatar
Muhammad Faizal NS
Best Answer

As per the previous versions you can upgrade the module through the terminal and PyCharm(if you are using the PyCharm IDE.

Example:

./odoo-bin -c /path/path/config_file.conf -d database -u module_name

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Saloua.sahnoune
Best Answer

You can use this commande
cd odoo-server/
./odoo-bin -c /etc/odoo-server.conf -d data_base_name -u module_name

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Manan Chakma
Best Answer

It worked in windows odoo14 community edition.  Make sure to the dbname, modulename and the .conf file path for the community edition.

python odoo-bin -d databasename-u modulename -c debian/odoo.conf --stop-after-init

Avatar
Discard