Help

3

Unpost a journal entry

Avatar
Mark Lewis

Deleting a journal entry requires it to be unconfirmed and by default I do not have the right even to reverse journal entries. Where can I set these rights?

Avatar
Discard
7 Answers
5
Avatar
Jānis
Best Answer
  1. Install module account_cancel.
  2. Check checkbox Allow Canceling Entries for journal in Accounting(Invoicing) / Configuration / Journals / Journals .

After those actions it should be possible to unpost and delete a journal entry.

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
mamak111
-

I have installed the module but cannot find a way to unpost. Maybe I am missing something obvious. Could you please give instructions on what procedure to follow once I have allowed cancelling of entries. Where do I go to cancell/unpost the entries?

Avatar
Jānis
-

Did you check checkbox Allow Canceling Entries for journal you want to unpost entries?

Avatar
Jānis
-

After first two steps you can unpost entries in Accounting /Journal Entries / Journal Entries / open entry and click Cancel.

Avatar
mamak111
-

I feel so embarrased. I did tick the checkbox. How could I not see the cancel button? I guess I was predisposed in looking for an unpost or delete button.Thanks Janis

Avatar
Julien Fastré
-

We had the same problem. After installing the plugin and enable cancellation on the journal, we had to click on the button next to the "pièce comptable" and then cancel the whole "piece comptable".

0
Avatar
colin@nindav.co.za
Best Answer

As a newbie to Odo,o but old at accounting, why would anyone want to delete entries?  Surely this defeats "internal controls"?

Avatar
Discard