Help

1

Store data only in DB, not in filesystem.

Avatar
fatapia@scipion.cl

I want to store data only in Database, not in filesystem. In order to deploy in several servers.

Is there any way to achieve this?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
Best Answer

Activate developer mode. Go to Settings > Technical > Parameters > System Parameters and set the value of the parameter ir_attachment.location to db 

You will need to create the parameter if it does not exist in the list.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
fatapia@scipion.cl
-

Hi Paresh, thanks for your answer, which could be a good solution for me. But it require configurate each db.

Is there any way to set this configuration to apply at all databases, maybe into odoo.conf?

Avatar
Paresh Wagh
-

If I have understood your question correctly, once you set this option for the db, your db replication/mirroring solution should take care of the rest.

You can simply trigger a SQL query in all the databases.

Avatar
fatapia@scipion.cl
-

Thank Sudhir and Paresh, I will try this solution.

Could you tell me please, if you see disadvantages to use db storing versus file system.