Help

2

[solved] [odoo-9] : Which lib is missing to resolve this error?

Hi All,

When I  started new instance on my local system with v9.

I have created new database.

Database successfully created but after logged inside database Got this error.

"could not execute command lessc"

How to resolve this issue?

I would suppose to upload screen shot, but somehow I am not able to upload it. may be some issue to upload any picture here.

Error traceback:

This error occured while compiling the bundle 'web.assets_backend' containing:

- /website/static/src/less/import_bootstrap.less

- /web/static/src/less/enterprise_compatibility.less

- /web/static/src/less/utils.less

- /web/static/src/less/modal.less

- /web/static/src/less/notification.less

- /base_import/static/src/less/import.less

- /web_tip/static/src/less/tip.less

- /web_calendar/static/src/less/web_calendar.less

- /web_diagram/static/src/less/diagram_view.less

- /web_kanban/static/src/less/kanban_dashboard.less

- /web_kanban/static/src/less/kanban_view.less

- /web_settings_dashboard/static/src/less/dashboard.less


Click here for error screen shot

Thanks in adv.

Rgds,

Anil.




Avatar
Discard
7 Answers
4
Best Answer

Hi Anil,

You're missing the node-less library. The fixes:

sudo apt-get install node-clean-css 
sudo apt-get install node-less

This will install both the node-less JS library and the CSS rendering which Odoo 9 needs.

Yenthe

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

@yenthe: node-less is already installed. but some how not able to install Trace : node-clean-css. Building dependency tree Reading state information... Done E: Unable to locate package node-clean-css I will try to fix this issue. Thanks.

node-less is installed successfully, still having css issue. even tried with by following your installation steps. doesn't work.

2
Best Answer

Hi All,

I have fixed my clean-css issue.

clean-css was not interpreated thats why all the .less file was not loaded properly.

After execution of this command now its works well.

npm install -g less-plugin-clean-css

I have setup that plugin as global and now its works perfect in my system.

Rgds,

Anil.




1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
wizardz
-

This is not working for me. I installed Odoo9 with and then with this command LESS: sudo apt-get install node-clean-css sudo apt-get install node-less Then I do this: sudo npm install -g less-plugin-clean-css But it's not working, LESS error like: - /web_tip/static/src/less/tip.less - /web_calendar/static/src/less/web_calendar.less - /web_diagram/static/src/less/diagram_view.less - /web_kanban/static/src/less/kanban_dashboard.less - /web_kanban/static/src/less/kanban_view.less - /web_settings_dashboard/static/src/less/dashboard.less

1

Answer by Gajanan Kathar was useful but need to set npm registry before update, i.e. execute following command just before bullet point 4.

npm config set registry http://registry.npmjs.org/ 

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Ludovic CHEVALIER
Best Answer

Sure you have to install some package like this: 

sudo apt-get install node-clean-css

sudo apt-get install node-less

But, according to this comment in a bug report, you have to install website_blog module too: https://github.com/odoo/odoo/issues/8676#issuecomment-142604714

It works for me.

 


Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Gajanan Kathar
Best Answer

This error shows because of two reasons

  1. You don't install required packages and plug-ins on your ubuntu system or

  2. Install packages and plug-ins are outdated

To overcome this problem try this commands on your ubuntu terminal

  • sudo apt-get install curl

  • curl -sL https://deb.nodesource.com/setup_0.10 | sudo bash -

  • sudo apt-get install -y nodejs

  • sudo npm install -g npm (to update npm)

  • sudo npm install -g less less-plugin-clean-css

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bernard
-

Thanks it worked for me!

Avatar
Marcio Valenzuela
-

Im on a mac, ive installed and updated them. node 7.2.0 and npm 3.10.9. I still get could not execute command lessc. Im on a mac with python 2.7.12. Please help!

Avatar
Prince Caspion
-

@santiago EV:

Here you go:

wget -qO- https://deb.nodesource.com/setup | sudo bash -

sudo apt-get install nodejs

sudo apt install npm

sudo npm install -g less less-plugin-clean-css