Help

0

SMS Authentification ??

Avatar
kais dkhili

is it possible to authenticate via SMS in OpenERP ?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

Odoo SMS OTP Authentication allows the customers to use One-time-password (OTP) as an alternative to the password to sign-in to their Odoo website account.

The OTP is sent to the registered mobile number of the customer. During Sign-up, the OTP is sent to the mobile number provided in the details to facilitate verification of the mobile number.

The module not only secures your Odoo but also keeps you away from the hassle of remembering passwords. Simple login with OTP which is sent to the mobile number as well as email-id.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Lucas Huber
Best Answer

I think if you run your own Identity server (Open-ID) it should be possible. Depends on the functionality of the ID Server.

Have a look at WSO2 Identity server and google for Multi-factor authentication.

Avatar
Discard