Help

3

Securing openerp server

Avatar
LEARNER

Dear All, Please let me know, how to secure my OpenERP installation on my Ubuntu 12.04 Server. What are the best hardening methods for my OpenERP Server.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Jorge
Best Answer

Hi,

You could try this: http://www.openerpuser.com/openerp-7-0-secure-harden-ubuntu-12-04-server.html

PD: review the URL because I haven't enough karma to publish links and I add an extra white space in it.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
LEARNER
-

Thank you.

1
Avatar
Gustavo
Best Answer

Install Bastille

http://bastille-linux.sourceforge.net/

That will give you a great start on hardening your box

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
LEARNER
-

Thank you..

Avatar
Manuel Villar Guijarro
-

Bastille is abandoned since ages.