Help

0

Scrapping - OpenV8

hi,

With version 6.1, the scrap product from the warehouse works.
In Version 8, why do I have this message "Forbidden operation: it is not allowed to scrap products from a virtual location." ?

I autorised "Scrap Location" in configuration>location

thank for you reply

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Mind And Go
Best Answer

Hy,

My point of view is that your location is virtual.
Try to change the default location of your products.

regards

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
fabienne mauri
-

Hi, Scrap_product works with Warehouse delivery orders. Why it doesn't work when i return a product form delivery order ? Thanks

0
Best Answer
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
fabienne mauri
-

Hi, the configation Virtual Locations / Scrapped OpenErpV6.1 and OpenErpV8 are the same. I check the box "scrap location". Management scrapping work with OpenV6.1 In V8, I active "scrap Product" in Incoming shipments on IN/00034-OUT/00019-return and I select "virtual locations/scrapped". The scrappind doesn't works. The message is "Forbidden operation: it is not allowed to scrap products from a virtual location." I don't find the problem. Regards