Help

2

Scheduled date, Order date and expected date are in the past

Avatar
Raphael

When I create a Quotation Request or a Purchase Order with the Scheduler tool then the order date, scheduled date and the expected date lie in the past (about two weeks). However when I create a Purchase Order from scratch myself then openerp takes todays' date.

Does somebody know how I get the automatic scheduler to also take todays date so the Request for Quotation is done correctly?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

Check https://bugs.launchpad.net/openobject-addons/+bug/1153107 - I don't believe this is working as expected yet.

11 Answers
1
Avatar
dave ellis
Best Answer

Checked the bug, seems like it showing as fixed. This is not the case and it is still broken. Pretty fundemental that I can have my PO's showing expected date as the correct date.. Any work arounds in the mean time?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jacob Grundy
Best Answer



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Emily
Best Answer

Does anyone have a solution for this yet? I'm having a lot of problems with the scheduling of work orders too mainly with them being scheduled for the exact same day and time even though the efficiency factor of the work centre has been set to 1?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
mauro anelli
Best Answer

any solution yet?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Eltjo Reijenga
Best Answer

Is there a solution to this issue yet?

I'm using v8 with JIT

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

I have the same problem than you. In fact OpenERP uses production time and delivery time of product to schedule your purchase order in the past in order to have it ready for... today. This is really a pain because it does it even if you product need (sale in my case) is scheduled for 6 months later. I also tried to put some stock (10 in stock for a sale order of 11) . FYI I'm not using JIT module.

Well to summarize the MRP is not functionning for planning purchase according to your sale planning. A big miss actually.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
E.R. Spada II
-

Major bug, still an issue

0
Avatar
Raphael
Best Answer

Unfortunately I have not got a work around for it.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
António Sequeira
Best Answer

Hello,

This is still a real problem. With this way we end up with a wrong sequence of purchase order date vs purchase order number. We are testing a "quick-fix" for this: the purchase order date is the date it's issued. It can never be in the past but it can never be in the future, also. If we send the purchase order for supplier immediately it must have the right date.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mohammed Mansour
Best Answer

The quotation order date is determined as follow :

Expected Date in the generated procurment order = Sale Order Date (on the SO) + Customer Lead Time (on the SO line, coming from the product) - Security Days (on the company).

Expected Date = Expected Date in the generated procurment order - Purchase lead time ( in your company definition ---> configuration tab ).

Quotation Order Date = Expected Date - Delivery lead time ( in your product definition ---> procurment  tab --> choose any supplier ).

Avatar
Discard