Help

2

Rename a field

Avatar
aci aisha

Friends,

I hav to change the name "supplier" to "owner" in sale module...

Hw it is possible using a custom module..

Thanks...

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
4
Best Answer

You can do this by 2 ways..

1) Redefine that field in the custom module and change the string of it.

2) Inherit the view and over there change the "string" attribute of it.

 

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
aci aisha
-

how to redefine? can you give me an example

Copy that field from original module and put it in your module and change the string.

Avatar
aci aisha
-

thanks... 1 vote & 1 tick

Welcome @aci aisha...

Avatar
Andreas Stange
-

Example for approach (1): my_field = fields.Many2one(string='NewDisplayString')

Assuming that my_field is defined in a base model, which you inherit, then only the string will be changed and the other information (e.g. which model is referenced) is taken from the base model

3
Avatar
Ankit H Gandhi(AHG)
Best Answer

Hello aci aisha,

here i give you example of modified the string supplier to owner

hope this code very helpfull for you.

<record id="purchase_order_form_view_inherit" model="ir.ui.view">
            <field name="name">purchase.order.form.view.inherit</field>
            <field name="model">purchase.order</field>
            <field name="inherit_id" ref="purchase.purchase_order_form"/>
            <field name="arch" type="xml">
                <xpath expr="//field[@name='partner_id']" position="attributes">
                    <attribute name="string">Owner</attribute>
                </xpath>
            </field>
        </record>

if you find this answer helpfull, please give me a thumbs up vote    

Thanks & Regards,

Ankit H Gandhi

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
aci aisha
-

helpful..1 vote

Avatar
Ankit H Gandhi(AHG)
-

My Pleasure!

Avatar
Gagea Alexandru
-

This works only at first installation. I'm trying to add another field to my form view and I can't update due to an error saying that the field cannot be found in parent view... if I uninstall and install, works fine.