Help

3

What kinds of operations are available on a recordset?

Avatar
Atte Isopuro

If we obtain a recordset of model instances (through search() or browse()), what kinds of operations are available? Can recordsets be added (set + set)? Can they be appended to (setA.append(record))?

Does the recordset behave like some well known Pythonic structure (like list)? If not, is there some kind of reference that lists what operations are and aren't available?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
9
Avatar
Dhinesh
Best Answer

Hi, Operations on recordset are

record in recset1           # include
record not in recset1       # not include
recset1 + recset2           # extend
recset1 | recset2           # union
recset1 & recset2           # intersect
recset1 - recset2           # difference

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Atte Isopuro
-

Thank you for the prompt answer. I was also wondering if there are list-like operations available for single recordsets, like recordset[3:7] to get records 3 through 7 from the recordset?

7
Avatar
Akhil P Sivan
Best Answer

Hi,

Other recordset operations:

1. sorted(): To sort a recordset

# sort records by name
recset.sorted(key=lambda r: r.name)


2. filtered(): To filter a recordset:

# only keep records whose company is the current user's
records.filtered(lambda r: r.company_id == user.company_id)

# only keep records whose partner is a company
records.filtered("partner_id.is_company")


3. mapped(): To map a recordset by applying the provided function to each record in the recordset and returns a recordset if the results are recordsets.

recordset.mapped(lambda record: record.amount + record.tax_amount)

# returns a list of name
recset.mapped('name')

# returns a recordset of partners
recset.mapped('invoice_id.partner_id')


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Osval Reyes
Best Answer

Is there anyway to apply a .search([]) call in a recordset?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Atte Isopuro
-

I'm not aware of being able to do this directly. What you need to do is explicitly narrow your domain to that recordset using the recordset's 'ids' attribute. So say you have a recordset partners, and you want to find out which of those partners are suppliers. Then you would do:

self.env['res.partner'].search([ ( 'id', 'in', partners.ids ), ( 'supplier', '=', True ) ])