Help

2

What is best hosting solution for odoo?

Avatar
Rex_Ajith

We are running 30 different instances in odoo and takes up to a memory of 80 GB. (This stats are going to increase considerably) .

Currently using OVH SAT server, 2TB Storage. But it appears to slow down in recent times when the usage was increasing. 

Planning to change the server host and upgrade to SSD for better performance efficiency, which will be the most reliable one?

*Its for a company based in India (South Asia)

Avatar
Discard
10 Answers
2
Best Answer

The best and most adapted to Odoo is https://www.odoo.sh.

Not only it does the hosting, but also all the services you need to develop, test, and run in production;

  • Emails gateway

  • Backups 3x servers

  • Replication

  • Monitoring

  • Fine tuned for best Odoo performance

  • Dev / Production servers with tools like email catchers

But it also is a CI platform:

  • Automatically test every commit based on GitHub commits

  • Manage the Dev > Staging > Production flow

  • Continuous deployment

Avatar
Discard
3
Best Answer

As per our experience since last 5 years we can suggest digital ocean: https://www.digitalocean.com/years

Also you can try odoo.sh: https://www.odoo.sh

Digital ocean is quite good and cheaper than AWS.

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Xavier Brochard
Best Answer

You've certainly read the Performance Tips & Tricks slideshares of Olivier Dony talk. It contains samples and rules for a good hosting architectures. But in case :

  • the slides https://www.odoo.com/fr_FR/slides/slide/performance-tips-tricks-399

  • and the video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A_BWyFeGgVA


Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Dreamy
Best Answer

As Per my experience, suggest you following hosting solution

 https://www.a2hosting.com

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Nick
Best Answer

You can try a managed dedicated server/VPS provider like SolaDrive. Or an unmanaged one like Vultr. Both are great options for Odoo.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nick
-

Here's a comparison and a guide: https://thishosting.rocks/best-odoo-hosting/

0
Avatar
Max
Best Answer

If you are starting your own Odoo instance check Vultr - https://www.vultr.com/?ref=8633604-6G

They give the fastest CPU in cloud industry:

  • cpu MHz         : 3792.000

  • bogomips        : 7584.00

Use the link provided to get 100 USD on your account.

Avatar
Discard
0

Even though the reply is so late, this may be useful for new joiners. 

You may choose DigitalOcean with Ubuntu 16.04 / 18.04 LTS for better results.

If you wish to have a 100 $ FREE Credit for 60 days during Hacktoberfest, you may use the below referral link, 

https://m.do.co/c/722cdeda20cd

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Stephen King
Best Answer

You can take a look at here as well http://bit.ly/3280PfB

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
OBEH
Best Answer

https://host4geeks.com/odoo-hosting

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rex_Ajith
Best Answer

I am currently using 8 core, 32 GB SAT server.

Only looking for a server with higher specifications. @Dreamy & @Jainesh Sha

Avatar
Discard