Help

12

What blogs/tutorials/forums exist about Odoo?

Avatar
Stephen Mack

Post your favorite and I will keep a running tally for easy access.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Fabien Pinckaers (fp)
-

Thank you Stephen for animating the community. As usual, your contributions are highly valuable. Thanks.

Avatar
Nehemias Herrera
-

Last addition was 3 years ago, would be great to add more up-to-date sources

19 Answers
23
Avatar
Stephen Mack
Best Answer

Also: List of Documentation and Beginner's Guide to Odoo

 : العربية

Bahasa Indonesia:

Deutsch:

English:

Español:

Français:

Italiano:

Polski:

Português:

14 Comments
Avatar
Discard

All those blogs only have a few articles max.. is there no blug/tutorial place around at the moment that has more? Anyways, I'll be soon writing out some tutorials so be sure to keep track of this topic too: https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/is-there-any-interest-in-guides-tutorials-about-odoo-68549

Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

Do you have a blog web address where you will be posting your tutorials? I would like to include it in my list. Best wishes.

@Stephen, not yet. I'll set something up in the weekend and I'll let you know!

Avatar
Luke Branch
-

@Yenthe, I'm looking forward to seeing what tutorials you come up with!

Avatar
Jeff Beidler
-

www.odooclass.com has a lot of video tutorials. It's a paid subscription site, but not too expensive.

I honestly find them too expensive in price..

Hi Stephen, you can find my blog with guides/tutorials about Odoo here: http://www.odoo.yenthevg.com/ for now its just one quick guide but I'm already writing at my second. So there will be more soon!

Avatar
Alejandro Perez Cosio
-

Hello guys, are there some POS development tutorials apart those from Thierry Godin? I think there is a big leak of documentation about this topic.. Any link would be highly appreciated!

Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

@Alejandro I am assuming you have read the official manual: http://nightly.odoo.com/master/posbox/manual.pdf It's a little light.

Avatar
Alejandro Perez Cosio
-

@Stephen, yes I did, but that's more a setup manual for the posbox, with "POS development" I meant javascript coding for POS.. :)

Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

I know of nothing that has been written. Have you tried the Odoo email list (https://www.odoo.com/page/odoo-community) or the OCA email list (https://launchpad.net/~openerp-community)? Sorry

Avatar
Alejandro Perez Cosio
-

Just as you say.. I searched a lot but I didn't find any documentation about that.. I would LOVE and even pay for some POS development tutorials/courses/documentation in English, French or Spanish.. If you know something about, please let me know.. and thank you @Stephen for interest and work on the Odoo community!

@Alejandro currently there do not seem to be ANY guides about the POS module and how it works. I so far figured out it uses backbone.js, which means you can access any variable that is either once set or is fetched from the Odoo modules. I know the basics about the POS now but its a rather big and complicated setup in my opinion.. (note: they are cleaning up the POS in V9)

Avatar
Alejandro Perez Cosio
-
Thank you for that info Yenthe!

I think the best I can do for now is to start learning backbone.js, and thanks for the advance about what is coming for POS in v9!

Best regards,
--
ALEJANDRO PEREZ COSIO


On 11/01/15 05:47, Yenthe wrote:
<blockquote cite="mid:1420969652.956300020217896.327292572126427-openerp-68798-forum.post@accounts.odoo.com" type="cite">

@Alejandro currently there do not seem to be ANY guides about the POS module and how it works. I so far figured out it uses backbone.js, which means you can access any variable that is either once set or is fetched from the Odoo modules. I know the basics about the POS now but its a rather big and complicated setup in my opinion.. (note: they are cleaning up the POS in V9)

--
Yenthe
Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo about Forum Post False


4
Best Answer

Hello,

Here you will find blog regarding python and odoo/OpenERP

1. Click Here

2. Click Here

Regards,

Anil.
 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

धन्यवाद

3
Avatar
Harsh Dhaduk
Best Answer

Hi all,

This is latest odoo tutorial on youtube.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIOSmVOA94hjBhRcRBBRIWg

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

धन्यवाद

3
Avatar
Kelly Stuart
Best Answer

OdooClass.com has tutorials in English. There are some free samples and many available via subscription. It's my favorite go-to resource.

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
Best Answer

http://www.developpez.net/forums/f1602/logiciels/solutions-d-entreprise/erp/odoo-ex-openerp/

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

Merci

2
Best Answer

Hi,

We have many videotutorials in our YouTube Channel, they are all in spanish, but may be you can take advantage of this material.

YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1WzvKWHPec4Ad93wHXBjbQ

Regards,

Juan José - Ing ADHOC

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

I added them yesterday, but thanks

Avatar
Juan José Scarafía
-

Thank you very much!

Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

Thank you (and your company) for posting them.

1
Avatar
Bole
Best Answer

Here is a blog of some croatian enthusiastst and odoo developers
http://netjunky.net/
someone might find it usefull  

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

Arabic:

Odoo functional videos for all users.

https://www.youtube.com/dvitmech


Regards,

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

شكرا

Avatar
Mohamed Hagag
-

Stephen plz update the link to https://www.youtube.com/dvitmech as the previous one was wrong. Regards,

1
Avatar
Zbik
Best Answer

Forum and blog in Polish:

http://odoo.co.pl/forum/pomoc-1

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

Dziękuję

1
Avatar
Mayjonade
Best Answer

lolierp.blogspot.fr [1]   (in french language) [1] http://lolierp.blogspot.fr/

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

merci

1
Avatar
Sdatacave
Best Answer

http://aitmlouk-addi.blogspot.com/

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL1EFDFB460A0F7521

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

merci

1
Best Answer

There are some very interesting POS development tutorials (english and french) for v7 which could be very useful!
http://thierry-godin.developpez.com/

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

Muchas gracias

0
Avatar
Mobilunity
Best Answer

I suggest you find a new knowledge in the blogs like <a href="https://mobilunity.com/blog/improving-openerp-with-python-for-odoo"> this</a>. There are a lot of interesting information regarding technologies 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
ABDOU NASSER
Best Answer

https://www.udemy.com/odoo-technical/

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
陈帆
Best Answer

update,  add this one http://www.cnblogs.com/odoouse/

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Marc Lebrun
Best Answer

Hi Stephen,

Here's my own wiki in French language :

http://odoo.marclebrun.be

I use this wiki as a notebook where I write everything as I learn. It's still quite young and I'm the only person who maintain this wiki, but it's open for other people who want to participate.

Cheers


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Tintumon M
Best Answer

For Odoo 9 features?

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hello:)

I recently created a udemy new course about the installation on a local machine

in English:

https://www.udemy.com/odoo-local-installation/#/

if you are from a country for which this is expensive I'll give coupons!!

But not for USD / EUR countries, you know what I mean.

Please give me a personal message if you want a coupon (you'll find my email somewhere out there)

All the best, Malte Helmhold

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Demirel yakito
Best Answer

https://www.odoo.com/documentation/8.0/reference.html

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

Thank you Randy for your input, however it's not a blog. I have that listed under Odoo documentation: https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/60312