Help

3

what are the python knowlege in odoo development?

Avatar
Ash

what are the chapters  we neeed to study  in pytohn for odoo  development...Actually am a php deveoper and need to switch in odoo development..what are the basic requiremtnts for odoo developemt

 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
4
Avatar
Prakash
Best Answer


Regarding :what are the chapters  we needed to study  in python for ODOO  development

Must Cover these basic topics in python :

  1. Python List comprehensions.
  2. Python Generators and Iterators.
  3. lambda,map,reduce,filter,

    enumerate,

    itertools, etc.

    (it will simplify your work).
  4. Python Functional programming

  5. Python Regular expressions ( master this, trust me it will come handy )
  6. Python zip function & argument unpacking.
  7. Args and Kwargs.

Regarding :what are the basic requirements for odoo developemt:

 To start with ODOO application development you need to be familiar with front end design, back-end, database,API etc.

  1. back-end : python

  2. front-end: html,css,xml,qweb, less,backbone/js

  3. database : PostgreSQL

  4. API: XML-Rpc

 

There are numerous Library used in ODOO like psycopg2,python-lxml,dateutil,pytz, python-mako,werkzeug, etc..

just explore about them if want to explore  ODOO.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mobilunity
Best Answer

You should know basic Python anyway.

You can check the important general info here  http://www.pythonforbeginners.com/basics/python-quick-guide

Avatar
Discard