Help

0

Website selection in product template is disable

Avatar
Kevin Cruz

Hello there 

I'm working with multi-website and multi-company so i'm creating products for each of the websites, but got a problem in my product template, when i create or edit a product in the e-commerce tab the website selection is disable, i don't know the reason, but the last thing i did was change the domain of the data base in sh. I tried to check the configuration of that field "website_id", and now the checkbox "read only" is the onlyone marked, and i can't change it!! i would need  python code.... if i reinstall e-commerce module in my test database it fix it, and the configurations unmarks readonly... but i can't do that i would lose a lot of work and a lot of modules... 


This is whats happening on product, website field is disable

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xR2Rf8HlapLTMpYVQQlxhLFXHHy1CgJ9/view?usp=sharing


This is how is currently configured the "website_id" field ----- "solo lectura = readonly" is marked.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1978YNuMkiV7hS7vLO-XJp2t4u7knbGfY/view?usp=sharing


This is how it should be configured the website_id field if i reinstall the ecommerce module ----fields "almacenado = stored, copiado = copied" are marked, and readonly is not.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GLm-W6wgpNbRlm7jqX6A-stVS905fz-P/view?usp=sharing

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Best Answer

Hello Kevin Cruz, 

In order to fix this issue you can try the below solution


> Open the developer mode

> Then go to the 

   Settings -> Technical -> User Interface -> Views

> Then search for the view

    product.template.product.website.form

> Then select the view mentioned inside the screenshot

https://prnt.sc/rqe1re

> Then edit the view and replace this line 

<field name="website_id" options="{'no_create': True}" groups="website.group_multi_website"/>

with this line

<field name="website_id" options="{'no_create': True}" groups="website.group_multi_website" readonly='0'/>

Thanks

Anisha Bahukhandi

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Kevin Cruz
Best Answer

It works!!

Thank you so much!!!! 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Anisha Bahukhandi
-

Hello,

It's great that your query is resolved and you are satisfied with my assistance for the question you asked in Odoo Forum.

I would really appreciate if you can take out a few minutes out of your busy schedule and put a google review for me here -

https://www.google.com/search?q=webkul&oq=webkul+&aqs=chrome..69i57j69i60l3j0l2.4182j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8#lrd=0x390ce561c5555555:0xcfb40ae166ce6c21,1,

A nice review from your side will motivate me and my team to provide exceptional assistance.

I hope you can manage to provide few minutes for this :)

Regards

Anisha Bahukhand