Help

1

Odoo13 community website javascript crash when editing

Avatar
Eicher Stéphane

When I try to edit the website with the button "Edit" on the top right of frontend, I got this errors:

Error:
Traceback:
Error: QWeb2: Template 'website.editorbar' not found
at Object.exception (http://localhost:8069/web/content/522-be08989/1/web.assets_common_lazy.js:3593:7)
at Engine._render (http://localhost:8069/web/content/522-be08989/1/web.assets_common_lazy.js:3638:103)
at Engine.render (http://localhost:8069/web/content/522-be08989/1/web.assets_common_lazy.js:3634:151)
at Class.renderElement (http://localhost:8069/web/content/522-be08989/1/web.assets_common_lazy.js:3991:1137)
at http://localhost:8069/web/content/522-be08989/1/web.assets_common_lazy.js:4001:6
at async Class._startEditMode (http://localhost:8069/web/content/524-c7d250f/1/website.assets_editor.js:48:26)
at async Promise.all (index 0)

I use a fresh install of ubuntu 19.04 and the last version of the Odoo13 code.

Does anyone have an idea to solve this issue?

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
0
Best Answer

You may want to regenerate your asset bundles: https://www.odoo.com/fr_FR/forum/aide-1/question/what-does-regenerate-asset-bundle-do-169287


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rafael Lima
Best Answer

I have the same problem when clicking on edit, and in developer mode it's all right..

I hope someone else know how to fix it

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ed
Best Answer

I have the same problem on Windows 10 and would like a solution to this.
Entering developer mode seems to bypass the error. See if that works for you



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
AJ Rosman
Best Answer

Following this! I got a Javascript error too, but then with creating a menu item...

Got more javascript errors too, for example with creating new user on website and when I went to last page of checkout. These errors are gone for me with latest version of odoo 13, but I still have errors in the system...

Curious what the solution is!

Avatar
Discard