Help

2

Odoo 12 Community Version: Accounting App not available?

Avatar
franz gross

I just found out that the accounting app (in vers.10) is no longer available in version 12.

This is very disappointing and makes odoo for companies which are  looking for an integrated open source system unuseable. Is there an initiative to get back the accounting app in the CE version ?

If not Odoo has lost our company and we will change to an other open ERP (e.g. metasfresh) which is supporting accounting features.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Odoo Mates
-
9 Answers
0
Avatar
Odoo Mates
Best Answer

Hi,
From the Odoo12 the accounting functionalities such as Budget, Assets and Accounting Reports Removed

For the Accounting Report, you can check this: Accounting Reports Odoo 12 Community Edition

Module: Odoo 12 Accounting Reports

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
4
Avatar
franz gross
Best Answer

Hi Yenthe,

Thank you for your reply. 

The options are unfortunately not satisfying.

The decision to remove the accounting part makes odoo much less attractive and will lead in the end to a significant reduced community.

In the light of this I had now to make the decision to change to another ERP system.

There are a couple of open source products (e.g. idempiere, metasfresh), which support accounting in the ce version and which are also providing in the basic version an Austrian chart of accounts.

I wish odoo with their strategy good luck for the future.

Regards,

Franz

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Good decision, you can change to SAP. We will miss you.

3
Avatar
Chris TRINGHAM
Best Answer

Some accounting functionality is available in Community Edition, but is "hidden" within the Invoicing app.  You can enable it on a user profile by selecting "Show Full Accounting Features” under "Technical Settings" (have to be in debug mode).  It doesn't have all the functionality that is in Enterprise, but it is there.   And do check out the OCA apps.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Paulo Matos
-

Hi @Chris,

Even in debug mode I cannot find this "Show Full Accounting Features" on Invoicing configuration. Can you please help?

Avatar
Chris TRINGHAM
-

It's on the User Profile under "Technical Features". It would be too easy if it was on the Invoicing configuration :-)

2
Best Answer

Hi Franz,

The accounting app indeed got removed in Odoo V11 and after. It has moved from the community version to the enterprise version along with some other accounting related apps.
There is no plan from Odoo S.A. to move those enterprise features back to the community version so I doubt this will change anytime soon. You could look at OCA (the Odoo Community Assiocation) which has a lot of open source apps to fill up these kind of gaps. For example at https://github.com/OCA/account-financial-tools you can find quite some accounting apps.
You could also choose to stay in your current version 10 for a while longer and don't upgrade I guess.

Regards,
Yenthe

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
OBEH
Best Answer

Flectra?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Conecika.Tech
Best Answer

We move back to Aspel because of this and the really bad customer support they have, Odoo is no longer profitable and CE is useless now without all the apps they took off.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ray Carnes (ray)
-

"Odoo is no longer profitable" - where did you hear such a thing? Should I be worried? We just had some very impressive growth and revenue numbers presented to us by the Director, so I'd love the scoop on your source.... ;)

Avatar
OdooBot
-
My source is my own experience. 



Enviado desde mi Samsung Mobile de Telcel

-------- Mensaje original --------
De: Ray Carnes <ray@odoo.com>
Fecha: 30/9/19 18:45 (GMT-06:00)
A: Emmanuel Delgado <e.delgado@conectikastudio.com>
Asunto: Re: Odoo 12 Community Version: Accounting  App not available?

"Odoo is no longer profitable" - where did you hear such a thing? Should I be worried? We just had some very impressive growth and revenue numbers presented to us by the Director, so I'd love the scoop on your source.... ;)

Ray Carnes
Business Analyst

Odoo Inc.
250 Executive Park Blvd. – Suite 3400
San Francisco, CA 94124

Satellite Office: Los Angeles
Direct Line: +1 (909) 864-4576 (US PST)



Want to become an exhibitor at OXP? Click here to reserve your booth!

Sent by Odoo Inc. using Odoo.

0
Avatar
Dhivya
Best Answer

Hi Franz, I agree your dissatisfaction regarding Odoo12 financial report. I also faced this same issue while we requested to run report. Please refer this OCA module for odoo 12 it may be helpful for you.

https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/12.0/skit_account_reports/

Thanks,

Dhivya.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
peter p
Best Answer

It seems the OCA modules are not yet available on v12.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Annie Chaka
Best Answer

All i require is the GL, TB, BL, PL reports. I have set the full accounting feature but these reports are not there. Is there something i am missing? Where can i get these. I dont want to move away from Odoo but how will i do my accounting reporting. Our requirement is sophicated accounting. How are other overcoming the accounting app issue on Odoo

Avatar
Discard