Help

0

Multiple report on one button click

I have several reports which can be printed by clicking buttons separately. Like - five reports have five buttons.

We need to print all reports by clicking one button.

Is there any possibility to do this?   

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Best Answer

Hi @Md. Tanziul Hasan Khan,
i think you have to try report syntax: https://www.odoo.com/documentation/11.0/reference/reports.html

You can print multiple report using class="page" in qweb

Try if helpful..

<report
    id="account_invoices"
    model="account.invoice"
    string="Invoices"
    report_type="qweb-pdf"
    name="account.report_invoice"
    file="account.report_invoice"
    attachment_use="True"
    attachment="(object.state in ('open','paid')) and
        ('INV'+(object.number or '').replace('/','')+'.pdf')"
/>


<template id="report_invoice">
    <t t-call="web.html_container">
        <t t-foreach="docs" t-as="o">
            <t t-call="web.external_layout">
                <div class="page">
                    <h2>Report title</h2>
                    <p>This object's name is <span t-field="o.name"/></p>
                </div>
            </t>
        </t>
    </t>
</template>
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jitu patel
Best Answer

Hello @Md. Tanziul Hasan Khan

Have you found solution for single button click print 5 diff diff reports.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jitu patel
-

@Haresh Kansara

I need print 3 diffrent report in 1 button click.

Avatar
Jitu patel
-

@Haresh Kansara

You give answer in that only print one report not print multiple report

You will need to print a single file with 5 different reports.

But later I didn't do it. It gives a tremendous amount of load to the RDS and doesn't worth it.