Help

4

Is there a product extended for V7?

Avatar
Oliver Stanton

Hi I will to see the cost of the bom - i believe that was possible with a product extended module in v6?

Can this be done with v7?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
2
Avatar
Nikolaj
Best Answer

There is a module called product_cost_incl_bom which should meet your requirements. I have tested it in v7 and it seems to work as intended.

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Oliver Stanton
-

Thanks for that - whats the best way to install it?

Avatar
Nikolaj
-

You will also need the module called product_get_cost_field. Download the .zip files and just drop them in your addons folder and update the module list.

Avatar
Oliver Stanton
-

Thank you - all working - so the next question to be asked on a differnet thread is how does one get the system to auto calculate how many kits are in stock based on BOM?

Avatar
Julien Mousseaux
-

I have another question. in order to update the cost of a multi level BOM, we would need updating result of calculation "cost price incl. BOM" into the field "Cost Price". How can we do that? Is it only a tuning in the implementation of this module?

Avatar
Nikolaj
-

Please start a new question for that! It is something I am also interested in.

Avatar
Julien Mousseaux
-

I think i found the solution: you have to modify product_cost_incl_bom.py line 62:

change: "std_price = sub_product.standard_price"

by: "std_price = sub_product.cost_price"

Hope this help.

0
Avatar
Yug Faa
Best Answer

You will find a addons here :

bzr branch lp:~sylvain-legal/web-addons/web_field_float_compute

Module named : web_m2x_options

Make it resolved !

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Marc Cassuto
Best Answer

Hi Oliver,

tested this morning, you get what you are looking for by installing this 2 modules:

  • v6apps.openerp.com/addon/7501
  • v6apps.openerp.com/addon/7502

Theses modules are v6.1 but work out-of-the box on version 7.0.

After installing, you get a new field in product view Cost Price (incl. BoM) : The cost price is the standard price or, if the product has a bom, the sum of all standard price of its components. it take also care of the bom costing like cost per cycle.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
E.R. Spada II
Best Answer

Yes, I also use those modules, but the cost(incl BOM) is NOT used to calculate margin on the sales order line. Therefore the actual margin shown is incorrect. You can use it for external reports, but as for actual manufacturing costs, say for commission, and/or for a labor intensive operation, this will not work.

Avatar
Discard