Odoo Help

Welcome!

This community is for beginners and experts willing to share their Odoo knowledge. It's not a forum to discuss ideas, but a knowledge base of questions and their answers.

8

How to select one database by default ?

By
Yug Faa
on 4/4/13, 12:18 PM 22,877 views

Hi everybody,

I have 4 databases,

I want to select by default the databse named TEST and hide others, otherwise hide the button of databases. I set these parameters :

db_name = 'TEST'
dbfilter = 'TEST'
list_db = False

Without succes, I can get TEST by default but the button is visible.

For olders there is something like :

dbbutton.visible = True

But what about OERP7 ?

May I suggest you change the question title to, "How to hide database selection list?"

Martin
on 4/4/13, 12:33 PM
4

IBS

--IBS--
1302
| 4 5 8
Tétouan, Morocco
--IBS--

For more informations about IBS, please visit our website at www.ibs-na.com.

For a specific questions, collaboration or help, please send us an email to support@ibs-na.com

IBS
On 4/4/13, 10:42 PM

Unfortunately dbfilter doesn't work, There is a bug in the code base, in file server/openerp/tools/config.py in Line 157

group.add_option("--db-filter", dest="dbfilter", default='.*',

You can fix it this way:

group.add_option("--db-filter", dest="dbfilter", my_default='.*',

By replacing default with my_default

The fix was proposed : https://code.launchpad.net/~mikel-martin/openobject-server/6.1-fix-dbfilter-ignored-in-config-file/+merge/100366

But it was never approved it seems.

6
Pablo
On 4/4/13, 1:48 PM

If you execute openerp-server --help :

  Web interface Configuration:
    --db-filter=REGEXP  Filter listed database

If the regexp matches just one database the dropdown list doesn't appear (I use this). I haven't found a way to add this parameter in the config file, though. Additionally, this might worth a try too:

  Security-related options:
    --no-database-list  disable the ability to return the list of databases

I've tryed this but the database selection does not disapear, it is just clean... without the list of database... I need that when I use this link: localhost:8069/?db=test that the list and the box to choose the database should be hided.

Like it was in the versions of openerp v7 in january...

Versão Integral, Anabela Damas
on 5/21/13, 12:11 PM

Mmm... I'm running the nightly build of 17/04/2013 and this is my start script start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --pidfile ${PIDFILE} \ --chuid ${USER} --background --make-pidfile \ --exec ${DAEMON} -- ${DAEMON_OPTS} --db-filter='^db-name$'

and the only content of the config file related to db is: db_user = * db_password = db_name = False db_host = False

Maybe your regexp didn't match any existing db? Or they have changed something in newer builds... because it is working for me. PS: can't format replies sorry ><

Pablo
on 5/23/13, 6:31 AM

I run the server with the option --db-filter=mydatabase$ , the box disapear and I'm working in the database that I've choose, but what I get isn't what I need. By running the server like this I can't access to the others databases without stop and restart the server with the other database... I needed that several users access to the database witch one in a different database without knowing of the existence of other databases...

Versão Integral, Anabela Damas
on 5/23/13, 6:39 AM

Oh, then it is a different problem from the one of Yug Faa. I am afraid what you ask can't be achieved with config parameters. Maybe there is a module for that, but I don't know any sorry.

Pablo
on 5/23/13, 6:55 AM
5
orp
On 2/25/14, 5:04 AM

Ours is running like this OpenERP Version 8

apache2 proxy settings:

Could not post, because your karma is insufficient to publish linksetc/apache2/sites-available/mydomain.fqdn

<VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 [xxxx:xxxx:xxxx:xxxx::2]:80>
SuexecUserGroup "#1001" "#1001"
ServerName mydomain.fqdn
ServerAlias www.mydomain.fqdn
ErrorLog /var/log/virtualmin/mydomain.fqdn_error_log
CustomLog /var/log/virtualmin/mydomain.fqdn_log combined
<Proxy>
 Order deny,allow
 Allow from all
</Proxy>
ProxyRequests Off
ProxyPass / Could not post, because your karma is insufficient to publish linkshttp://Could not post, because your karma is insufficient to publish links127.0.0.1:8069/ retry=0 timeout=300
ProxyPassReverse / Could not post, because your karma is insufficient to publish linkshttp://Could not post, because your karma is insufficient to publish links127.0.0.1:8069/
# Fix IE problem (http error 408/409)
SetEnv proxy-nokeepalive 1
</VirtualHost>

======================================

/etc/init.d/openerp

#!/bin/sh

### BEGIN INIT INFO
# Provides:  openerp-server
# Required-Start:   $remote_fs $syslog
# Required-Stop:    $remote_fs $syslog
# Should-Start:  $network
# Should-Stop:   $network
# Default-Start:    2 3 4 5
# Default-Stop:  0 1 6
# Short-Description:    Enterprise Resource Management software
# Description:   Open ERP is a complete ERP and CRM software.
### END INIT INFO

PATH=/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin
DAEMON=/usr/bin/openerp-server
NAME=openerp-server
DESC=openerp-server
CONFIG=/etc/openerp/openerp-server.conf
LOGFILE=/var/log/openerp/openerp-server.log
USER=openerp

DATABASE=mydatabase

test -x ${DAEMON} || exit 0

set -e

do_start () {
    echo -n "Starting ${DESC}: "
    start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --pidfile /var/run/${NAME}.pid --chuid ${USER} --background --make-pidfile --exec ${DAEMON} -- --config=${CONFIG} --logfile=${LOGFILE} --db-filter=${DATABASE}
    echo "${NAME}."

do_stop () {
    echo -n "Stopping ${DESC}: "
    start-stop-daemon --stop --quiet --pidfile /var/run/${NAME}.pid --oknodo
    echo "${NAME}."
}

case "${1}" in
    start)
        do_start
        ;;

    stop)
        do_stop
        ;;

    restart|force-reload)
        echo -n "Restarting ${DESC}: "
        do_stop
        sleep 1
        do_start
        ;;

    *)
        N=/etc/init.d/${NAME}
        echo "Usage: ${NAME} {start|stop|restart|force-reload}" >&2
        exit 1
        ;;
esac

exit 0

=====================================

/etc/openerp/openerp-server.comf

[options]
addons_path = /usr/lib/pymodules/python2.7/openerp/addons
admin_passwd = adminpassword
auto_reload = False
csv_internal_sep = ,
db_host = False
db_maxconn = 64
db_name = False
db_password = False
db_port = False
db_template = template1
db_user = openerp
dbfilter = .*
debug_mode = False
demo = {}
email_from = False
import_partial =
lang = en_US
limit_memory_hard = 805306368
limit_memory_soft = 671088640
limit_request = 8192
limit_time_cpu = 60
limit_time_real = 120
list_db = True
log_handler = [':INFO']
log_level = info
logfile = /var/log/openerp/openerp-server.log
logrotate = False
longpolling_port = 8072
max_cron_threads = 2
osv_memory_age_limit = 1.0
osv_memory_count_limit = False
pg_path = None
pidfile = None
proxy_mode = False
reportgz = False
secure_cert_file = server.cert
secure_pkey_file = server.pkey
server_wide_modules = None
smtp_password = False
smtp_port = 25
smtp_server = localhost
smtp_ssl = False
smtp_user = False
static_http_document_root = None
static_http_enable = False
static_http_url_prefix = None
syslog = False
test_commit = False
test_enable = False
test_file = False
test_report_directory = False
timezone = False
translate_modules = ['all']
unaccent = False
without_demo = False
workers = 0
xmlrpc = True
xmlrpc_interface =
xmlrpc_port = 8069
xmlrpcs = True
xmlrpcs_interface =
xmlrpcs_port = 8071

=======================

SUGGESTION: DATABASE=.*, new, all, anything, my database (, = or)

and in do_start section the filter --db-filter='^${DATABASE}$' got added

If DATABASE=empty or .*

than the database selector screen gets called

If DATABASE=new, all or anything wording

than the Database Manager gets called to create duplicate etc.

If DATABASE=mydatabase

than the frontend of this specific "mydatabase" gets called

"Could not post, because your karma is insufficient to publish links"

This is pretty annoying when you have a solution but can't provide the clrear and understandable script because of this message - simply delete all those scriptparts from the above solution and you will have the correct and working solution. Sorry.

orp
on 2/25/14, 5:06 AM

indeed, I have complained about it too :( you need >50 Karma.. hope my upvote helps ;)

Timothy Solomon
on 7/11/14, 4:04 AM
4
Timothy Solomon
On 7/11/14, 4:40 AM

Took me days to discover that if you are using Nginx, you have to set the proxy headers: http://wiki.nginx.org/LikeApache Otherwise the domain / host is "localhost"  irrespective of what your real domain is!

This was what was blocking me, this answer really helped me a lot! Thanks.

Leonardo Donelli
on 9/18/15, 3:35 AM
4
Joel Germany
On 8/22/15, 6:28 PM

I know... 2 years after... Nevertheless, it could help for others...

I have Odoo 8.0 with the same dilema. I tested your config:

db_name = 'TEST'
dbfilter = 'TEST'
list_db = False

It did not really worked. in fact it worked but the system could not find the database so it showed me the database selector without the selector!... then I noticed the config parameters have no < ' > so I tried without them like this:

db_name = TEST
dbfilter = TEST
list_db = False

It worked!

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!

About This Community

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services. Read Guidelines

Question tools

6 follower(s)

Stats

Asked: 4/4/13, 12:18 PM
Seen: 22877 times
Last updated: 9/28/16, 3:35 AM