Odoo Help

8
12 Answers
5
Avatar

IBS Group

--IBS Group--
1332
| 4 6 8
Tetouan, Morocco
--IBS Group--

We are ranked Top 3 🥉  in odoo's 🔐 Security Research Program.

We develop and maintain Odoo applications and Mobile apps for more than 25 businesses and SMEs around the world operating in logistics, trade, industry and services.

We also extend existing Odoo implementations beyond their functional and technical limitations, by integrating new modules like ones related to Data Migration, Business Intelligence and Data Analytics.

We also connect odoo to any external system like Salesforce, Magento, Prestashop, ...

We speak 🇲🇦 (Arabic) 🇬🇧 (English) 🇫🇷 (French) 🇪🇸 (Spanish)

We operate from 🇲🇦 (Morocco) and 🇧🇪 (Belgium)

📫 us at contact@odoo.ma or 🤙 📱 at +212 (0) 539 99 29 18 / +32 (0) 2 361 40 88
🔗 Visit our website http://www.odoo.ma

IBS Group
4/4/13, 10:42 PM

Unfortunately dbfilter doesn't work, There is a bug in the code base, in file server/openerp/tools/config.py in Line 157

group.add_option("--db-filter", dest="dbfilter", default='.*',

You can fix it this way:

group.add_option("--db-filter", dest="dbfilter", my_default='.*',

By replacing default with my_default

The fix was proposed : https://code.launchpad.net/~mikel-martin/openobject-server/6.1-fix-dbfilter-ignored-in-config-file/+merge/100366

But it was never approved it seems.

6
Pablo
4/4/13, 1:48 PM

If you execute openerp-server --help :

  Web interface Configuration:
    --db-filter=REGEXP  Filter listed database

If the regexp matches just one database the dropdown list doesn't appear (I use this). I haven't found a way to add this parameter in the config file, though. Additionally, this might worth a try too:

  Security-related options:
    --no-database-list  disable the ability to return the list of databases
4 Comments
Versão Integral, Anabela Damas
5/21/13, 12:11 PM

I've tryed this but the database selection does not disapear, it is just clean... without the list of database... I need that when I use this link: localhost:8069/?db=test that the list and the box to choose the database should be hided.

Like it was in the versions of openerp v7 in january...

Pablo
5/23/13, 6:31 AM

Mmm... I'm running the nightly build of 17/04/2013 and this is my start script start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --pidfile ${PIDFILE} \ --chuid ${USER} --background --make-pidfile \ --exec ${DAEMON} -- ${DAEMON_OPTS} --db-filter='^db-name$'

and the only content of the config file related to db is: db_user = * db_password = db_name = False db_host = False

Maybe your regexp didn't match any existing db? Or they have changed something in newer builds... because it is working for me. PS: can't format replies sorry ><

Versão Integral, Anabela Damas
5/23/13, 6:39 AM

I run the server with the option --db-filter=mydatabase$ , the box disapear and I'm working in the database that I've choose, but what I get isn't what I need. By running the server like this I can't access to the others databases without stop and restart the server with the other database... I needed that several users access to the database witch one in a different database without knowing of the existence of other databases...

Pablo
5/23/13, 6:55 AM

Oh, then it is a different problem from the one of Yug Faa. I am afraid what you ask can't be achieved with config parameters. Maybe there is a module for that, but I don't know any sorry.

5
orp
2/25/14, 5:04 AM

Ours is running like this OpenERP Version 8

apache2 proxy settings:

Could not post, because your karma is insufficient to publish linksetc/apache2/sites-available/mydomain.fqdn

<VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 [xxxx:xxxx:xxxx:xxxx::2]:80>
SuexecUserGroup "#1001" "#1001"
ServerName mydomain.fqdn
ServerAlias www.mydomain.fqdn
ErrorLog /var/log/virtualmin/mydomain.fqdn_error_log
CustomLog /var/log/virtualmin/mydomain.fqdn_log combined
<Proxy>
 Order deny,allow
 Allow from all
</Proxy>
ProxyRequests Off
ProxyPass / Could not post, because your karma is insufficient to publish linkshttp://Could not post, because your karma is insufficient to publish links127.0.0.1:8069/ retry=0 timeout=300
ProxyPassReverse / Could not post, because your karma is insufficient to publish linkshttp://Could not post, because your karma is insufficient to publish links127.0.0.1:8069/
# Fix IE problem (http error 408/409)
SetEnv proxy-nokeepalive 1
</VirtualHost>

======================================

/etc/init.d/openerp

#!/bin/sh

### BEGIN INIT INFO
# Provides:  openerp-server
# Required-Start:   $remote_fs $syslog
# Required-Stop:    $remote_fs $syslog
# Should-Start:  $network
# Should-Stop:   $network
# Default-Start:    2 3 4 5
# Default-Stop:  0 1 6
# Short-Description:    Enterprise Resource Management software
# Description:   Open ERP is a complete ERP and CRM software.
### END INIT INFO

PATH=/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin
DAEMON=/usr/bin/openerp-server
NAME=openerp-server
DESC=openerp-server
CONFIG=/etc/openerp/openerp-server.conf
LOGFILE=/var/log/openerp/openerp-server.log
USER=openerp

DATABASE=mydatabase

test -x ${DAEMON} || exit 0

set -e

do_start () {
    echo -n "Starting ${DESC}: "
    start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --pidfile /var/run/${NAME}.pid --chuid ${USER} --background --make-pidfile --exec ${DAEMON} -- --config=${CONFIG} --logfile=${LOGFILE} --db-filter=${DATABASE}
    echo "${NAME}."

do_stop () {
    echo -n "Stopping ${DESC}: "
    start-stop-daemon --stop --quiet --pidfile /var/run/${NAME}.pid --oknodo
    echo "${NAME}."
}

case "${1}" in
    start)
        do_start
        ;;

    stop)
        do_stop
        ;;

    restart|force-reload)
        echo -n "Restarting ${DESC}: "
        do_stop
        sleep 1
        do_start
        ;;

    *)
        N=/etc/init.d/${NAME}
        echo "Usage: ${NAME} {start|stop|restart|force-reload}" >&2
        exit 1
        ;;
esac

exit 0

=====================================

/etc/openerp/openerp-server.comf

[options]
addons_path = /usr/lib/pymodules/python2.7/openerp/addons
admin_passwd = adminpassword
auto_reload = False
csv_internal_sep = ,
db_host = False
db_maxconn = 64
db_name = False
db_password = False
db_port = False
db_template = template1
db_user = openerp
dbfilter = .*
debug_mode = False
demo = {}
email_from = False
import_partial =
lang = en_US
limit_memory_hard = 805306368
limit_memory_soft = 671088640
limit_request = 8192
limit_time_cpu = 60
limit_time_real = 120
list_db = True
log_handler = [':INFO']
log_level = info
logfile = /var/log/openerp/openerp-server.log
logrotate = False
longpolling_port = 8072
max_cron_threads = 2
osv_memory_age_limit = 1.0
osv_memory_count_limit = False
pg_path = None
pidfile = None
proxy_mode = False
reportgz = False
secure_cert_file = server.cert
secure_pkey_file = server.pkey
server_wide_modules = None
smtp_password = False
smtp_port = 25
smtp_server = localhost
smtp_ssl = False
smtp_user = False
static_http_document_root = None
static_http_enable = False
static_http_url_prefix = None
syslog = False
test_commit = False
test_enable = False
test_file = False
test_report_directory = False
timezone = False
translate_modules = ['all']
unaccent = False
without_demo = False
workers = 0
xmlrpc = True
xmlrpc_interface =
xmlrpc_port = 8069
xmlrpcs = True
xmlrpcs_interface =
xmlrpcs_port = 8071

=======================

SUGGESTION: DATABASE=.*, new, all, anything, my database (, = or)

and in do_start section the filter --db-filter='^${DATABASE}$' got added

If DATABASE=empty or .*

than the database selector screen gets called

If DATABASE=new, all or anything wording

than the Database Manager gets called to create duplicate etc.

If DATABASE=mydatabase

than the frontend of this specific "mydatabase" gets called

2 Comments
orp
2/25/14, 5:06 AM

"Could not post, because your karma is insufficient to publish links"

This is pretty annoying when you have a solution but can't provide the clrear and understandable script because of this message - simply delete all those scriptparts from the above solution and you will have the correct and working solution. Sorry.

Timothy Solomon
7/11/14, 4:04 AM

indeed, I have complained about it too :( you need >50 Karma.. hope my upvote helps ;)

4
Timothy Solomon
7/11/14, 4:40 AM

Took me days to discover that if you are using Nginx, you have to set the proxy headers: http://wiki.nginx.org/LikeApache Otherwise the domain / host is "localhost"  irrespective of what your real domain is!

1 Comment
MONK Software, Leonardo Donelli
9/18/15, 3:35 AM

This was what was blocking me, this answer really helped me a lot! Thanks.

4
Joel Germany
8/22/15, 6:28 PM

I know... 2 years after... Nevertheless, it could help for others...

I have Odoo 8.0 with the same dilema. I tested your config:

db_name = 'TEST'
dbfilter = 'TEST'
list_db = False

It did not really worked. in fact it worked but the system could not find the database so it showed me the database selector without the selector!... then I noticed the config parameters have no < ' > so I tried without them like this:

db_name = TEST
dbfilter = TEST
list_db = False

It worked!

Ask a Question
Writer
Keep Informed
6 follower(s)
About This Community

This platform is for beginners and experts willing to share their Odoo knowledge. It's not a forum to discuss ideas, but a knowledge base of questions and their answers.

Register
Odoo Training Center

Access to our E-learning platform and experience all Odoo Apps through learning videos, exercises and Quizz.

Test it now