Help

2

How to search PO by product name , search on one2many fields

Avatar
fisher

For searching purchase orders, normally we search by product other than PO header information such as supplier, even though there is product field (related) available on the purchase order header table, it seems this field only linked to the first item of the PO, so it is not useful for searching PO by product.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
fisher
-

for search project issue by message subject and body, add the following line to search view Project Issue Tracker Search <field name="message_ids" string="message_content" filter_domain="['|',('message_ids.subject','ilike',self),('message_ids.body','ilike',self)]"/>

2 Answers
3
Avatar
fisher
Best Answer

Per testing, I found the following simple solution: adding following line into relevant search view : purchase.order.list.select

<filter name="order_line" string="product name" domain="[('order_line.product_id.name','ilike',self)]"/>

the background logic for the above simple solution is that system take the searching criteria from search view as a domain, per evaluating the domain, ORM returned result list accordingly, in essence, due to the Model relationship, ORM can evaluate doamain on related models( one2many, many2many), so the above mentioned solution can be applied to other business objects, also tested case is searching issues by the associated message content which is very common requirement when dealing with issue tracking.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yogesh
-

Great !!

Avatar
Aron Lorincz
-

It works if you change 'filter' to 'field'.

Avatar
Vaibhav
-

<field name="order_line" string="product name" domain="[('order_line.product_id.name','ilike',self)]"/>

0
Avatar
Sachin Burnawal
Best Answer

<field name="order_line" string="product name" filter_domain="[('order_line.product_id.name','ilike',self)]"/>

Avatar
Discard