Help

2

How to reopen closed year for accounting

Avatar
mustapha.azzouz

hello everybody

how can I re open an already closed year for accounting error

thank you in advance

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
2
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

You can't.

Review the documentation at https://doc.openerp.com/7.0/book/3/3_9/entries_at_the_start_of_a_year/#closing-a-financial-year

When the year is closed, you can no longer create or modify any transactions in that year. So you should always make a backup of the database before closing the fiscal year. Closing a year is not mandatory, and you could easily do that sometime in the following year, when your accounts are finally sent to the statutory authorities, and no further modifications are permitted.

I don't recommend closing a year because it is irreversible.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Nicholas Tring
Best Answer

Here's what I did: https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/is-this-the-correct-way-to-re-open-a-closed-fiscal-year-52028

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Harsh Dhaduk
Best Answer

yes of course but tell me which version you used?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
mustapha.azzouz
Best Answer

yes execuse me I not speak much English

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
michel Guénard
-

No problem, nobody speak English, except English people :) I would recommend you to make the correcting entry in the books of the next accounting open period.