Help

3

How to display video In the website ?

Avatar
Niyas Raphy

I have got video in the backend which is saved as an attachment, now i want to display the video in the website . How can i achieve it ?

Now i am possible to display the video in the following ways , but not from the one saved as attachments.

<iframe src="//www.youtube.com/embed/vxIj3JKEGvE" allowfullscreen="allowfullscreen" frameborder="0"></iframe>
<div class="embed-responsive embed-responsive-16by9">
<iframe class="embed-responsive-item" src="/web_school/static/src/img/play_video.mp4"></iframe>
</div>
Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

Got the solution like this.

Attached a video in the backend as attachment, then i accessed the the attachment from the controller and passed/ rendered the binary value of the video to the template. And in the template, added the code like this.

<div class="embed-responsive embed-responsive-16by9">
<iframe class="embed-responsive-item" t-att-src="'data:video/mp4;base64,' + str(video_material)"></iframe>
</div>


Thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
basha
-

how about conroller code can you please share fully code thanks in advance

0
Best Answer

Dear Niyas, I am not sure !!

You attach your file to a binary field. That will be base64.

Then try to display video using base64. 

See the example

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-

Thanks shameem

0
Avatar
Lucas Huber
Best Answer

I think this is not possible so far. Would need a new module. 

Avatar
Discard