Help

2

How to define the default project stage when create a new task?

Avatar
Laura Intan

Whenever I created a new task, it always set in undefined project stage.

Anyone knows how to define the first stage by default when a task created?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
5
Avatar
Remya
Best Answer

You can create new stages.

image description

image description

In the above screenshot

define stage name, related status, sequence number is must.

please check the Default for New Projects checkbox for occuring this stage is default for all projects or wanted projects.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Laura Intan
-

Thanks for your help. But that's not what I meant. Whenever I create a new task, it will be placed in undefined stage instead of my-already-define stages.

Avatar
Remya
-

i cant see your picture

Avatar
Remya
-

Please edit Related Status as NEW

1
Avatar
Laura Intan
Best Answer

image description

this is the In Progress stage screen-shot image description

as the picture above, when i create a new task, it automatically set to undefined stage. how it can be set to in-progress stage by default?

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Remya
-

i cant see your picture

Avatar
Laura Intan
-

sorry, i saved the pic as the tiff type. can you see it now?

Avatar
Remya
-

please send a screenshot of In progress stage.

Avatar
Laura Intan
-

sent at the picture above

Avatar
Remya
-

Please edit Related Status as NEW

Avatar
Laura Intan
-

It's done! Thank you very much! :)

1
Best Answer

In order to do that, you need to set the "Related status" of your "Stage Name" to "New".

After that, the stage name of your newly created task will automatically be setted to the "Stage Name" you define as "New", in your case, "In progress"

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Hendra
Best Answer

Hi, I'm using odoo 10,
Icannot find default for new project in stage.


please help

Avatar
Discard