Help

2

How to convert amount to local currency?

Avatar
Muhammad Anees

Hii

I have two fields money and currency on a form. A user enters some amount and selects currency e.g. 500.00 - USD other than company currency.

I have added a third field i.e. money_local. I want to covert money field value to local currency and assign to money_local.

Should I make fields as Monetary or Float?

What is the currency conversion formula in Odoo python?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Ravi Gadhia
Best Answer

There is a built-in method on currency to convert one currency to another like

>>> USD = self.env['res.currency'].search([('name', '=', 'USD')])
>>> EUR = self.env['res.currency'].search([('name', '=', 'EUR')])
>>> USD.compute(500, EUR)

448.53000000000003 

Create one computed field (monetary) and call compute method of currency to get the conversation rate.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Enrique
-

Hello, I'm needing pretty much the same but I require the compute to calculate with the exchange rate of a certain date, the confirmation_date for example. Do you have any tip of advice for OdooV11?

Avatar
Ravi Gadhia
-

In newer version API has been chagne so you can user _convert instead of compute

https://github.com/odoo/odoo/blob/13.0/odoo/addons/base/models/res_currency.py#L180 there you can pass date at which you want to convert currency

However, in the older version, you can pass date in context while converting the currency

https://github.com/odoo/odoo/blob/13.0/odoo/addons/base/models/res_currency.py#L211

0
Avatar
Bassem Riachi
Best Answer

Dear 

We developed a dual Currency module , where we all transactions can be automatically saved in 2 main currencies ( for ex. SAR and USD)

bassem.riachi@analyb.com

www.analyb.com

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Muhammad Anees
-

Thanks Bassem,

I need only on a form and for one field. At transaction level, odoo mostly keeps the value in both currencies.