Help

6

How to activate the Technical Features?

I was told that some options/menus are only available if I activate the technical features. How to activate the Technical features?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
18
Best Answer

To activate the technical features, you have to add access rights to your user. You must edit your current user from the menu Settings > Users. Edit your user (probably admin) and, in the Access Rights tab, check the option Technical Features.

Once it's done, you may have to refresh the page to get the new menus.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nicholas DeMarco
-

Odoo v9 eliminates the Technical Features checkbox. Read more here: http://www.dvatp.com/tech/odoo_on_freebsd

5
Avatar
Deepti Shukla
Best Answer

In version 9.0, the menus previously available to members of the Technical Features group are now available when Developer Mode is active.

Avatar
Discard
4
Best Answer

Settings--->user---> Edit---> access rights---> check option of technical features

Avatar
Discard
4
Avatar
pawan
Best Answer

Settings>>user>> Edit>> access rights>> check option of technical features

Avatar
Discard