Help

3

How can I use the "Manage owner on stock" v8?

Avatar
Zbik

I check  "Manage owner on stock" in Settings/Warehouse but not know how to use it.
I set Owner on location but ... no effect. I tried to set the Owner on picking ... quant owner is set, but... how to use?

Do you know any documentation?

I need customer partner locations in first warehouse AAA (customer stock in my company) and my company internal locations outside of second, main warehouse BBB (my stock in supplier).

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
gunnar
-

have you found anything on this?

Avatar
Zbik
-

Thx for all suggestions. I noticed a lot of 'owner' related commits in github, but answer is opened. I want to understand the operation without the support of the OCA modules.

2 Answers
3
Avatar
gunnar
Best Answer

Here is what I have figured out:

"Manager Owner On Stock" functionality does not work with the default Odoo 8.0 installation.

The Solution comes from the Community: 3 OCA Modules need to be installed

  1. https://github.com/OCA/stock-logistics-workflow/tree/8.0/stock_ownership_availability_rules

  2. https://github.com/OCA/stock-logistics-workflow/tree/8.0/stock_ownership_by_move

  3. https://github.com/OCA/sale-workflow/tree/8.0/sale_owner_stock_sourcing


these Steps provide the functionality

  1. Make a PO, confirm

  2. Take the delivery, add the owner A

  3. transfer (add Lot/Serial Number before clicking Transfer button

  4. The related quant will contain the owner A

then ...

  1. Make a SO

  2. Source it from stock, with owner A

  3. The related quants with the proper owner should be reserved.


(thanks to Joel Grand-Guillaume who provided the workflow on the Community mailing list & Leonardo Pistone for writing these Modules)

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mathieu Laflamme
-

I find it funny that as a Odoo employee yourself you start your response with "Here is what I have figured out" :) But thank you for the information.

Avatar
gunnar
-

@Mathieu: yes that would be funny indeed. Seems like the forum software does some strange things here which associated my profile with Odoo S.A. (which I am not an employee of as far as I know)

1
Avatar
hgj
Best Answer

So confused too!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
gunnar
-

if you are confused follow the steps above. They worked for me.