Help

0

POS Monitor + Customer Display MOnitor

Avatar
Chaaya Chares

Hi,

I know little about POS. I just need to know if it is possible to setup Odoo POS to have a touchscreen for the user + a customer display screen (little one) so the customer can see what is being charged for each item?

Thank you for your help.

Cheers

Charles



Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Edser Solis
Best Answer

Hello, there are modules for that in case you just want that small clock type screen most POS have. 

https://www.google.com.do/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://apps.openerp.com/apps/modules/8.0/pos_customer_display/&ved=0ahUKEwj-gOnnz4vLAhVF9h4KHW7mD64QFggZMAA&usg=AFQjCNGWHRXkpF0EmAGwqHgecnx9cyG8eA&sig2=4N5RWx_Sqmatinf-Ebl4iQttps://www.google.com.do/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://apps.openerp.com/apps/modules/8.0/pos_customer_display/&ved=0ahUKEwj-gOnnz4vLAhVF9h4KHW7mD64QFggZMAA&usg=AFQjCNGWHRXkpF0EmAGwqHgecnx9cyG8eA&sig2=4N5RWx_Sqmatinf-Ebl4iQ

https://www.google.com.do/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://apps.openerp.com/apps/modules/8.0/hw_customer_display/&ved=0ahUKEwj-gOnnz4vLAhVF9h4KHW7mD64QFggbMAE&usg=AFQjCNFPBh3VoOhoGC9LZ7sgO0uMqp3wrA&sig2=5jtW2HZ592Y6pxU2I1mcDw

In the case you want a full monitor you could have a dual monitor setup with same image on both. 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Taher Giyori
-

How to install hw_customer_display on POSBox?

0
Avatar
Bernard Wilmus
Best Answer

Here are some modules that do the job:

https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/browse?search=Customer+Display

Enjoy ;-)

Avatar
Discard