Help

2

Page size when printing PoS receipts?

Avatar
Lluís

I have a ticket printer, when I print a receipt from PoS, it always prints a ticket for the length of an A4 paper. How can I configure it to print only the needed size?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
michel Guénard
-

You should set the printer to use the appropriate paper format!

2 Answers
1
Avatar
Faheem Khan
Best Answer

In Mozila, press CTRL + P. then goes to options tab. then select all the fields as blank in header & footer. for more see attached image.image description printer resolution settings depends upon your printer properties and can easyly mange from printer properties. for 76mm POS printer it is better for to edit pos css and xml files for sales ticket to adjust font size and ticket hight and width.

Hope this help.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Johan
-

Thank for your answer. BTW how could I edit pos ccs and xml for sales ticket to adjust font size and ticket height and width? Please help. Thanks.

Avatar
Faheem Khan
-

Please explain how much hight & width you need. I will do it for you. I had done it for me before.

Avatar
Johan
-

Hi, The width should be around 60mm, the height is depend on how many item is purchased (to save paper). My application is to print the customer receipt for mini market. Hope you can understand what I mean. Thanks.

0
Avatar
Lluís
Best Answer

solved this issue configuring paper size and removing browser header and footer on printing. Also configured printer resolution and margins

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Johan
-

Hi, I am newbie and have same problem. Can you please explain in detail how to configure paper size, removing browser header and footer on printing, setting printer margin and resolution? BTW, I am using 76mm POS printer. Thanks.

Avatar
mamak111
-

L|uis could you please post your solution as I would also like to resolve the same issue.

Avatar
Lluís
-

already did, in which step do you need more help?

Avatar
M. Höppner
-

hi, a managed nearly all things, however one issue left: the printout look shifted to the right side - whatever I do. There is always a space of around 17mm at the left side. Who can help?

see also http://help.openerp.com/question/41908/how-to-setup-bordermargin-on-pos-receipt/