Help

2

odoo10: Boot script does not working

Avatar
Prince Caspion

Hello everyone,

I've created added boot script to start my odoo server by service.

Seems everything is perfectly set, but odoo does not start.

When i start odoo services it gives me message like this,

[ ok ] Starting odoo-server (via systemctl): odoo-server.service.


While checking in browser odoo is not started yet, I've nothing configured regarding systemctl, than why it does show that odoo-server started using systemctl?


When i see the status of service it show me like this,

● odoo-server.service - LSB: Start odoo daemon at boot time   Loaded: loaded (/etc/init.d/odoo-server; bad; vendor preset: enabled)   Active: active (exited) since Fri 2016-12-02 06:46:26 CET; 4min 30s ago     Docs: man:systemd-sysv-generator(8)
Dec 02 06:46:26 odoo-dev systemd[1]: Starting LSB: Start odoo daemon at boot time...
Dec 02 06:46:26 odoo-dev odoo-server[1569]: Starting odoo: ok
Dec 02 06:46:26 odoo-dev systemd[1]: Started LSB: Start odoo daemon at boot time.


What could be the issue?

Anyone has idea about this?




1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Cameron
-

Hi Did you get anywhere with this issue?

3 Answers
0
Avatar
Virali
Best Answer

Hii,

I have same issue, Did any one find solution for this?

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Similar Issue. I am running CentOS 6.8

When i run "/etc/init.d/odoo-server start", it says "Starting odoo: OK"

But service doesn't execute.

Avatar
Discard