Help

3

Odoo Handbook

Avatar
Bruno Matthys

Hi I'm the new guy

I see that the Indiegogo campaign is closed and thus I can't chip in 25 bucks for the handbook. (https://www.indiegogo.com/projects/bootstrap-themes-for-odoo-cms/x/9226052)

Would there be another way to get it? I am a Bootstrap developer switching to Odoo as one of my new clients uses it.

Cheers

Avatar
Discard
7 Answers
1
Best Answer

Bruno

Odoo has announced that the handbook, building blocks and themes will be for sale soon.
In the latest update on Indiegogo you can see the release dates for stuff too. https://www.indiegogo.com/projects/bootstrap-themes-for-odoo-cms#activity

I'm not sure if these dates are for those who boughts it already or for everybody, I'll try to find a source for this as I can't find it anymore at the moment..

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bruno Matthys
-

Thanks!

No problem! I'll update my comment whenever I find an official statement. If my answer helped you please consider to accept / upvote it! It'll help others to find good working answers and it gives me some karma too. :)

Avatar
Bruno Matthys
-

I will accept this as a final answer once I get my karma to 20 which will probably take a while.

Yeah its the downside from the Odoo security measures against spammers... I've upvoted your question since its a good one, so that brings you a little closer to 20. Thanks for the upvote anyways and good luck with Odoo!

1
Avatar
Stephen Mack
Best Answer

The answer to your question is that Odoo will release the Theme building documentation as opensource and for free 6 months after it has been delivered to the contributing participants of the Indigogo campaign.

For now you can read the online documentation on developing a theme in the odoo v8 documentation.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Bruno Matthys
Best Answer

I bought this book, it's good.

https://www.packtpub.com/big-data-and-business-intelligence/odoo-essentials


edit: did that official Odoo manual ever give birth?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Ordered this one too, its on the way, looks like a good book in the preview! And I do wonder about the Odoo manual too, haven't heard anything about it anymore..

Avatar
Laura Griffin
-

@Yenthe,

It's definitely worth the money. It's a very clear introduction to development concepts in Odoo.

@Bruno

If you're referring to the Odoo theme design book, it has finally been emailed out to customers It's only a 31 page word document at the moment, although some updates have been promised.

I was expecting it to get into some more intermediate/advanced topics for Odoo theme building to be honest, however it's a good start nonetheless. Hopefully with community input it can become a more robust documentation for theme development in the future.