Help

0

Odoo 14EE Recruitment App Does Not Ask for Job Specific Email Address

Avatar
Tony S.

Hi, 

When trying to create a job posting, previous version of Odoo would ask for a job specific email address so Odoo can automatically receive job applications and enter them into the pipe line. Screen shot here : https://drive.google.com/file/d/1amf2Vl6JN1HLzKhYZUNRjqbhRYJ-mjlo/view?usp=sharing

In a migrated version of Odoo 14, there is no place to enter a job specific email address and I can't figure out why. Any help would be appreciated. 

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Tony S.
-

This screen shot was taking from a Odoo Recruitment training video with Odoo 13. Does Odoo 14 not have this functionality?

Avatar
Tony S.
-
Avatar
Tony S.
-

Thank you for the feedback, however that video is Odoo 13 not odoo 14 .  If you look at my odoo 14 screen shot there are 5 fields or so missing from the job position settings.  One of the missing fields is the custom email address associated with the job post. Odoobot for v14 also does not have the email field as odoo 13.  

Does anyone know where to configure the email so it's associated with the job post?

2 Answers
0
Best Answer


If you do not see the Email Alias field below Job Location:


then this is because Odoo does not know your email Alias Domain.


You can set this value from Settings:



You can uncheck   External Email Servers   once it is set if you are not using External Email Servers.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Sunny Sheth
Best Answer

Hi,

it's already available in V14 same as V13 your screenshot. please refer to the below video for more clarification.

ODOO V14 Recruitment

Thanks

Sunny Sheth (shethsunny555@gmail.com)

Avatar
Discard